Releases

America East Scholar-Athlete Award
2001-02
Adam Fuchs, golf
2002-03 Amy Weissberg, women's tennis
2003-04 Brad Moulton, golf; Yun Qu, women's swimming
2004-05 Jeff Wolniewicz, golf; Robert Kaczynski, men's swimming;
Dan Hanegby, men's tennis; Huijue Cai, women's swimming
2005-06 Brendon Hitchcock, baseball; Jeff Wolniewicz, golf; Kevin McKeown, men's lacrosse; Brian Koizim, men's swimming; Lya Kushnirovich, women's tennis
2006-07 Rory Quiller*, men's indoor and outdoor track; Meagan Hoag, volleyball; Brian Koizim, men's swimming; Brendon Hitchcock, baseball
2007-08 Rory Quiller*, men's indoor track; Jacki Kane, volleyball; Brenno Varanda, men's swimming
2008-09 Sven Vloedgraven, men's tennis

*also named the America East Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Teams with top GPA in America East
2001-02 (7):
Women's Basketball, Women's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track, Men's Outdoor Track, Baseball, Men's Lacrosse, Women's Lacrosse
2002-03 (4): Men's Cross Country, Women's Tennis, Women's Lacrosse, Baseball
2003-04 (2): Baseball, Women's Lacrosse
2004-05 (1): Baseball
2005-06 (3): Baseball, Men's Lacrosse, Men's Soccer
2006-07 (3): Baseball, Men's Soccer, Men's Lacrosse
2007-08 (3): Men's Lacrosse, Men's Soccer, Men's Indoor Track
2008-09 (3): Men's Lacrosse, Men's Soccer, Men's Swimming

America East All-Academic Teams
Baseball (11)
2006:
Pat Haughie, Brendon Hitchcock, Justin Smucker
2007: Khalid Afify, Brendon Hitchcock, Justin Smucker
2008: Joe Charron, Ryan James
2009: Jeff Abrams, Ken Jacobi, Murphy Smith

Men's Cross Country (1)
2008:
Chris Gaube

Golf (4)
2006:
Jeff Wolniewicz
2007: Aaron Ungvarsky, Zach Vinal, Jeff Wolniewicz

Men's Lacrosse (13)
2006:
Kevin McKeown, Sean Meluney
2007: John Dreska, Larry Kline
2008: Steve Carlson, Andy Cook, Larry Kline, Jeff Rurey, Drew Wichmann, Chris Winter
2009: Chris Winter, Larry Kline, Steve Carlson

Men's Swimming and Diving (2)
2006:
Brian Koizim
2009: Brenno Varanda

Men's Tennis (7)
2009:
Sven Vloedgraven, Arnav Jain
2008: Moshe Levy, Faisal Mohamed
2006: Alex Dobrin, Richemn Mourad, Faisal Muhumed

Men's Indoor Track and Field (8)
2006:
Hasasi Hampden, Nick Tillman, Paddy Hennessy, Ryan Van Halle
2008: Chris Gaube, Rory Quiller
2009: Chris Gaube, Dan Walker

Men's Outdoor Track and Field (7)
2006:
Hasani Hampden, Paddy Hennessy, Rory Quiller
2007: Rory Quiller
2008: Junior Obionwu
2009: Chris Gaube, Dan Walker

Men's Soccer (9)
2005:
Graham Munro, Danilo, Matt Narode
2006: Adam Chavez, Matt Narode, Barry Neville, Ibrahim Yusuf
2007: Adam Chavez
2008: Kyle Manscuk

Women's Basketball (2)
2006:
Rachel Laws, Jen Haubrich

Women's Cross Country (1)
2005:
Stacy Kramer

Women's Lacrosse (1)
2006:
Lauren Wetherell

Women's Soccer (4)
2005:
Kelly Burnham, Tricia Reed
2006: Tricia Reed
2007: Kim Povill
2009: Jen McEachron

Women's Tennis (4)
2006:
Lya Kushnirovich
2007: Lya Kushnirovich
2008: Danyelle Shapiro
2009: Danyelle Shapiro

Women's Indoor Track and Field (1)
2008:
Marsha Fiesinger

Women's Outdoor Track and Field (9)
2006:
Dayna Johnson
2007: Dayna Johnson, Katie Radzik, Keisha Short, Katie Wilmer, Marsha Fiesinger
2008: Keisha Short
2009: Marsha Fiesinger, Caitlin Wright

Volleyball (4)
2006:
Megan Hoag, Jacki Kane
2008: Dawn Lammert, Michelle McDonough

Other Academic Honors for Teams/Individuals
Arthur Ashe Sports Scholar
2007:
Gayathri Balasundar (women's tennis)
2006: Jeff Wolniewicz (golf), Jacki Kane (volleyball), Rachel Laws- second team (women's basketball), Hasani Hampden- third team (men's indoor track)

CAA Scholar-Athlete
2004:
Josh Ruff (wrestling)

Chancellor's Award for Student Excellence
2007:
Brendon Hitchcock (baseball)
2006: Megan Hoag (volleyball)

Cleveland Golf Scholar
2007:
Jeff Wolniewicz (golf)
2006: Jeff Wolniewicz (golf)
2005: Jeff Wolniewicz (golf)

CoSIDA Academic All-District
2009:
Dawn Lammert (women's volleyball), Chris Terry (men's soccer), Jen McEachron (women's soccer)
2007: Brendon Hitchcock- third team (baseball)
2007: Rory Quiller (men's indoor track)
2006: Brendon Hitchcock (baseball)
2006: Megan Hoag (volleyball)
2005: Brendon Hitchcock (baseball)
2004: Charles Darkwah (men's soccer)

ESPN The Magazine Academic National All-American
2007:
Rory Quiller- second team (men's indoor track)

GCAA Scholar-Athlete
2003:
Adam Fuchs (golf)

IWLCA Scholar-Athlete
2006:
Lauren Wetherell (women's lacrosse), Danielle Edwards (women's lacrosse)

NCAA National Leadership conference participant
2007: Kara Slowik (women's lacrosse)

NSCAA Scholar All-American
2007:
Adam Chavez (men's soccer), Barry Neville (men's soccer)
2005: Graham Munro, second team (men's soccer), Danilo, third team (men's soccer)
2004: Charles Darkwah (men's soccer), Graham Munro (men's soccer), Danilo (men's soccer)

NSCAA Scholar All-Region
2007:
Kim Povill, third team (women's soccer), Tricia Reed, honorable mention (women's soccer)
2005: Darius Ravangard, honorable mention (men's soccer), Bryan Arnault, honorable mention (men's soccer)
2003: Charles Darkwah (men's soccer)

National Team Academic Award
2008:
Men's Soccer
2007: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer
2006: Women's Lacrosse
2005: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer
2004: Men's Swimming, Women's Swimming
2003: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer

NWCA All-Academic
2004:
Josh Ruff (wrestling), Beau Bruno (wrestling)
2003: Jerome Joe, honorable mention (wrestling)

NWCA All-Academic Team
2004:
Wrestling

President's Award of Undergraduate Student Excellence
2008:
Brendan McGovern (men's soccer), Dawn Lammert (volleyball)

Scholar All-American
2002:
Adam Fuchs (golf)

SUNY Chancellor Scholar-Athlete
2009:
Emanuel Mayben (men's basketball), Murphy Smith (baseball), Sven Vloedgraven (men's tennis), Michelle McDonough (volleyball)
2008: Sven Vloedgraven (men's tennis), Michelle McDonough (volleyball), Rory Quiller (men's indoor track)
2007: Adam Chavez (men's soccer), Kim Povill (women's soccer), Jackie Kane (volleyball), Zach Vinal (golf)
2006: Rachel Laws (women's basketball), Brendon Hitchcock (baseball), Kevin McKeown (men's lacrosse), Jeff Wolniewicz (golf)
2005: Richemn Mourad (men's tennis), Rory Quiller (track), Jeff Wolniewicz (golf), Robert Kaczynski (swimming)
2004: Dan Hanegby (men's tennis), Deli Plourde (men's soccer), Josh Ruff (wrestling), T.J. Kowalchuk (baseball), Brad Moulton (golf), Robert Kaczynski (men's swimming), Yun Qu (swimming)
2003: Graham Munro (men's soccer)

University Award for Student Excellence
2007:
Brendon Hitchcock (baseball)
2006: Kristie Bowers (women's soccer)

USILA Scholar All-American
2006:
Kevin McKeown (men's lacrosse)

releases
| Go Back to Home Page |
 
Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the permission of Binghamton University.