Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Athlete of the Week - Athlete Award

America East Scholar-Athlete Award

2001-02: Adam Fuchs, golf
2002-03: Amy Weissberg, women’s tennis
2003-04: Brad Moulton, golf; Yun Qu, women’s swimming
2004-05: Jeff Wolniewicz, golf; Robert Kaczynski, men’s swimming;
Dan Hanegby, men’s tennis; Huijue Cai, women’s swimming
2005-06: Brendon Hitchcock, baseball; Jeff Wolniewicz, golf; Kevin McKeown, men’s lacrosse; Brian Koizim, men’s swimming; Lya Kushnirovich, women’s tennis
2006-07: Rory Quiller*, men’s indoor and outdoor track; Meagan Hoag, volleyball; Brian Koizim, men’s swimming; Brendon Hitchcock, baseball
2007-08: Rory Quiller*, men’s indoor track; Jacki Kane, volleyball; Brenno Varanda, men’s swimming
2008-09: Sven Vloedgraven, men’s tennis

*also named the America East Scholar-Athlete of the Year

Teams with top GPA in America East

2001-02 (7): Women’s Basketball, Women’s Cross Country, Men’s Indoor Track, Men’s Outdoor Track, Baseball, Men’s Lacrosse, Women’s Lacrosse
2002-03 (4): Men’s Cross Country, Women’s Tennis, Women’s Lacrosse, Baseball
2003-04 (2): Baseball, Women’s Lacrosse
2004-05 (1): Baseball
2005-06 (3): Baseball, Men’s Lacrosse, Men’s Soccer
2006-07 (3): Baseball, Men’s Soccer, Men’s Lacrosse
2007-08 (3): Men’s Lacrosse, Men’s Soccer, Men’s Indoor Track
2008-09 (3): Men’s Lacrosse, Men’s Soccer, Men’s Swimming

America East All-Academic Teams

Baseball (11)
2006: Pat Haughie, Brendon Hitchcock, Justin Smucker
2007: Khalid Afify, Brendon Hitchcock, Justin Smucker
2008: Joe Charron, Ryan James
2009: Jeff Abrams, Ken Jacobi, Murphy Smith

Men’s Cross Country (1)
2008: Chris Gaube

Golf (4)
2006: Jeff Wolniewicz
2007: Aaron Ungvarsky, Zach Vinal, Jeff Wolniewicz

Men’s Lacrosse (13)
2006: Kevin McKeown, Sean Meluney
2007: John Dreska, Larry Kline
2008: Steve Carlson, Andy Cook, Larry Kline, Jeff Rurey, Drew Wichmann, Chris Winter
2009: Chris Winter, Larry Kline, Steve Carlson

Men’s Swimming and Diving (2)
2006: Brian Koizim
2009: Brenno Varanda

Men’s Tennis (7)
2009: Sven Vloedgraven, Arnav Jain
2008: Moshe Levy, Faisal Mohamed
2006: Alex Dobrin, Richemn Mourad, Faisal Muhumed

Men’s Indoor Track and Field (8)
2006: Hasasi Hampden, Nick Tillman, Paddy Hennessy, Ryan Van Halle
2008: Chris Gaube, Rory Quiller
2009: Chris Gaube, Dan Walker

Men’s Outdoor Track and Field (7)
2006: Hasani Hampden, Paddy Hennessy, Rory Quiller
2007: Rory Quiller
2008: Junior Obionwu
2009: Chris Gaube, Dan Walker

Men’s Soccer (9)
2005: Graham Munro, Danilo, Matt Narode
2006: Adam Chavez, Matt Narode, Barry Neville, Ibrahim Yusuf
2007: Adam Chavez
2008: Kyle Manscuk

Women’s Basketball (2)
2006: Rachel Laws, Jen Haubrich

Women’s Cross Country (1)
2005: Stacy Kramer

Women’s Lacrosse (1)
2006: Lauren Wetherell

Women’s Soccer (4)
2005: Kelly Burnham, Tricia Reed
2006: Tricia Reed
2007: Kim Povill
2009: Jen McEachron

Women’s Tennis (4)
2006: Lya Kushnirovich
2007: Lya Kushnirovich
2008: Danyelle Shapiro
2009: Danyelle Shapiro

Women’s Indoor Track and Field (1)
2008: Marsha Fiesinger

Women’s Outdoor Track and Field (9)
2006: Dayna Johnson
2007: Dayna Johnson, Katie Radzik, Keisha Short, Katie Wilmer, Marsha Fiesinger
2008: Keisha Short
2009: Marsha Fiesinger, Caitlin Wright

Volleyball (4)
2006: Megan Hoag, Jacki Kane
2008: Dawn Lammert, Michelle McDonough

Other Academic Honors for Teams/Individuals

Arthur Ashe Sports Scholar
2007: Gayathri Balasundar (women’s tennis)
2006: Jeff Wolniewicz (golf), Jacki Kane (volleyball), Rachel Laws- second team (women’s basketball), Hasani Hampden- third team (men’s indoor track)

CAA Scholar-Athlete
2004: Josh Ruff (wrestling)

Chancellor’s Award for Student Excellence
2007: Brendon Hitchcock (baseball)
2006: Megan Hoag (volleyball)

Cleveland Golf Scholar
2007: Jeff Wolniewicz (golf)
2006: Jeff Wolniewicz (golf)
2005: Jeff Wolniewicz (golf)

CoSIDA Academic All-District
2009: Dawn Lammert (women’s volleyball), Chris Terry (men’s soccer), Jen McEachron (women’s soccer)
2007: Brendon Hitchcock- third team (baseball)
2007: Rory Quiller (men’s indoor track)
2006: Brendon Hitchcock (baseball)
2006: Megan Hoag (volleyball)
2005: Brendon Hitchcock (baseball)
2004: Charles Darkwah (men’s soccer)

ESPN The Magazine Academic National All-American
2007: Rory Quiller- second team (men’s indoor track)

GCAA Scholar-Athlete
2003: Adam Fuchs (golf)

IWLCA Scholar-Athlete
2006: Lauren Wetherell (women’s lacrosse), Danielle Edwards (women’s lacrosse)

NCAA National Leadership conference participant
2007: Kara Slowik (women’s lacrosse)

NSCAA Scholar All-American
2007: Adam Chavez (men’s soccer), Barry Neville (men’s soccer)
2005: Graham Munro, second team (men’s soccer), Danilo, third team (men’s soccer)
2004: Charles Darkwah (men’s soccer), Graham Munro (men’s soccer), Danilo (men’s soccer)

NSCAA Scholar All-Region
2007: Kim Povill, third team (women’s soccer), Tricia Reed, honorable mention (women’s soccer)
2005: Darius Ravangard, honorable mention (men’s soccer), Bryan Arnault, honorable mention (men’s soccer)
2003: Charles Darkwah (men’s soccer)

National Team Academic Award
2008: Men’s Soccer
2007: Men’s Soccer, Women’s Soccer
2006: Women’s Lacrosse
2005: Men’s Soccer, Women’s Soccer
2004: Men’s Swimming, Women’s Swimming
2003: Men’s Soccer, Women’s Soccer

NWCA All-Academic
2004: Josh Ruff (wrestling), Beau Bruno (wrestling)
2003: Jerome Joe, honorable mention (wrestling)

NWCA All-Academic Team
2004: Wrestling

President’s Award of Undergraduate Student Excellence
2008: Brendan McGovern (men’s soccer), Dawn Lammert (volleyball)

Scholar All-American
2002: Adam Fuchs (golf)

SUNY Chancellor Scholar-Athlete
2009: Emanuel Mayben (men’s basketball), Murphy Smith (baseball), Sven Vloedgraven (men’s tennis), Michelle McDonough (volleyball)
2008: Sven Vloedgraven (men’s tennis), Michelle McDonough (volleyball), Rory Quiller (men’s indoor track)
2007: Adam Chavez (men’s soccer), Kim Povill (women’s soccer), Jackie Kane (volleyball), Zach Vinal (golf)
2006: Rachel Laws (women’s basketball), Brendon Hitchcock (baseball), Kevin McKeown (men’s lacrosse), Jeff Wolniewicz (golf)
2005: Richemn Mourad (men’s tennis), Rory Quiller (track), Jeff Wolniewicz (golf), Robert Kaczynski (swimming)
2004: Dan Hanegby (men’s tennis), Deli Plourde (men’s soccer), Josh Ruff (wrestling), T.J. Kowalchuk (baseball), Brad Moulton (golf), Robert Kaczynski (men’s swimming), Yun Qu (swimming)
2003: Graham Munro (men’s soccer)

University Award for Student Excellence
2007: Brendon Hitchcock (baseball)
2006: Kristie Bowers (women’s soccer)

USILA Scholar All-American
2006: Kevin McKeown (men’s lacrosse)

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons