Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Binghamton track & field competes Bucknell Bison Outdoor Classic

Bearcats record five first-place performances and set three program records

April 17, 2011


Binghamton track & field competes Bucknell Bison Outdoor Classic

LEWISBURG, Pa.—With five individual winners and three program records, the Binghamton track & field programs came away from a successful weekend at the Bucknell Bison Outdoor Classic. The two-day event concluded late Saturday night.

Sophomore Jenna Marrione captured the women’s pole vault with a school-record performance of 12-5.5. That eclipsed the old mark of 12-2 set by former NCAA Division II All-American Kate Mullins back in 2001. In addition, Marrione’s height met the ECAC standard (12-1).

Other first-place efforts on the women’s side were turned in by Kelly Abbate in the 3,000 (10:46.21) and Ashley AuPont in the high jump.

On the men’s side, junior Robb Quiller took top honors in the pole vault with an IC4A-qualifying height of 16.4.75. Junior Nelson Hall, meanwhile, finished in a six-way tie for first in the high jump (6-2.25).

Senior Adam Quinn broke his own school record in the 3,000 Steeplechase. His third-place time of 9:08.50 surpassed his 2010 mark of 9:18.59.

Also breaking their own school record was sophomore Jeff Martinez, who was fourth in the 5,000 with a time of 14:22.69. He also established the old mark last year, with a time of 14:26.58.

Runner-up performances by Binghamton were turned in by Casey Gilbert in the men’s 400 Hurdles (54.96) and Sara Wickes in the women’s triple jump (35-8.75).

Up next for Binghamton is the Cornell Upstate Challenge on Saturday starting at 10 a.m.

NOTE: Quinn and Martinez also met the IC4A-qualifying standards in their events.

TOP MEN’S FINISHERS

Robb Quiller, 1st, Pole Vault (16-4.75) IC4A
Nelson Hall, T1st, High Jump (6-2.25)
Casey Gilbert, 2nd, 400 Hurdles (54.96)
Adam Quinn, 3rd, 3,000 SC (9:08.50) SR, IC4A
Jeff Martinez, 4th, 5,000 (14:22.69) SR, IC4A
Casey Quaglia, 7th, 800 (1:55.28)
Jesse Fuca, 8th, 110 Hurdles (16.72)
Jacob Platel, T8th, Pole Vault (14-9)

TOP WOMEN’S FINISHERS

Jenna Marrione, 1st, Pole Vault (12-5.5) SR, ECAC
Kelly Abbate, 1st, 3,000 (10:46.21)
Ashley AuPont, 1st, High Jump (5-5)
Sara Wickes, 2nd, Triple Jump (35-8.75)
Camille Ginyard, T3rd, Pole Vault (11-5.75)
Abigail Oakes, 4th, Javelin (132-05)
Kaitlin Sullivan, 5th, 110 Hurdles (15.59)
Lindsay Raulli, 7th, 3,000 SC (10:51.80)
Abigail Oakes, 7th, Hammer (130-05)
Ashley Horton, 8th, 3,000 SC (10:53.00)

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons