Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Bearcats earn runnerup team honors at CAA Championship

Vinson wins 149 lb. title, named Most Outstanding; Lister and Gwiazdowski also champions

March 3, 2012


Bearcats earn runnerup team honors at CAA Championship

Final Brackets/Team Scores

Video Highlights

Contact: John Hartrick (hartrick@binghamton.edu)

VESTAL, N.Y.—Hofstra crowned four individual champions and added two runnersup to edge host Binghamton by two points (80.5-78.5) and capture the program’s second straight CAA Wrestling Championship and 10th in the last 11 years. The seven-team event was held at Binghamton’s Events Center with seven teams and 70 wrestlers competing for the team crown and 23 NCAA individual berths.

After Hofstra and Binghamton in the team standings were Old Dominion (68.5 pts.), Boston University (34), Drexel (33.5), George Mason (30.5) and Rider.

Three Bearcats won titles: junior 149-pound Donnie Vinson, senior 157-pound Justin Lister and freshman heavyweight Nick Gwiazdowski. Vinson, ranked No. 4 in the country, racked up a pin, technical fall and major decision and earned Most Outstanding Wrestler honors. In the finals against second-seeded Justin Accordino, Vinson rolled to a 12-3 major decision. Lister posted two pins en route to his title at 157. he put a stamp on his third straight CAA crown with a pin in 1:32 over second-seeded John Nicholson of ODU. Gwiazdowski won twice to capture the heavyweight title. In the final, he earned a 3-1 decision over top-seeded Kyle Frey of Drexel.

Junior 184-pound Nate Schiedel won twice to place second, junior 133-pound Patrick Hunter went 3-1 to place third and freshman 174-pound Caleb Wallace won twice to take third. Hunter’s only loss was a tiebreaking 6-4 decision at the hands of eventual runnerup Jamie Franco of Hofstra and he knocked off the top two seeds in his weight class. Wallace won twice, including a dramatic pin of Hofstra’s Jermaine John in the third-place bout, before losing to Boston’s Kyle Czarnecki 7-3 for “true” second with an NCAA spot on the line. Also suffering a heartbreaking defeat was sophomore 197-pound Cody Reed, who was ahead 5-3 with 11 seconds left in his third-place match with Joe Budi of ODU. Budi, however, took advantage of a false whistle and grabbed an uncontested takedown to force overtime. In the one-minute tiebreaker, Budi shot in and ended the match, leaving Reed to await a possible NCAA at-large bid next week.

“Our top-level guys wrestled extremely well,” head coach Pat Popolizio said. “They are wrestling their best at the right time. I thought Patrick (Hunter) had a great tournament. I don’t know what happened in Cody’s match. Now he’s on the bubble for NCAAs.”

Four Bearcats secured NCAA Championship berths: Vinson, Lister, Schiedel and Gwiazdowski. Reed and senior 165-pound Matt Kaylor will hope for NCAA at-large selections next week. Kaylor went 2-2, suffering a 6-4 tiebreaker loss to eventual champion Paul Gillespie of Hofstra in the semifinals.

Match Results

125 Pounds
Jerome Robinson (ODU) dec. #4 Derek Steeley (Bing), 5-2
Chris McGinley (Boston) dec. #3 Chuck Zeisloft (Rider), 1-0
#2 Vince Rodriguez (GMU) tech fall Franco Faeraina (Drexel), 17-2, 0:00

Consolations
Chuck Zeisloft (Rider) major dec. Franco Ferraina (Drexel), 8-0

Semifinals
#1 Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) major dec. Jerome Robinson (ODU), 8-0
#2 Vince Rodriguez (GMU) WBF Chris McGinley (Boston), 5:35

Second Round Consolations
Chris McGinley (Boston) dec. #4 Derek Steeley (BU), 8-5
Jerome Robinson (ODU) dec. #3 Chuck Zeifloft (Rider), 6-1

Championship
#1 Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) major dec. #2 Vince Rodriguez (GMU), 9-0

3rd Place
Jerome Robinson (ODU) dec. Chris McGinley (Boston), 3-0

133 Pounds
#1 Jimmy Morris (Rider) dec. Zachary Isenhour (GMU), 4-2
#3 Jamie Franco (Hofstra) dec. Patrick Hunter (Bing), 6-4 tb1
#2 Fred Santaite (Boston) dec. Josh Yurasits (Drexel), 8-3

Consolations
Patrick Hunter (Bing) WBF Josh Yurasits (Drexel), 1:40

Semifinals
#4 Scott Festejo (ODU) WBF #1 Jimmy Morris (Rider), 3:04
#3 Jamie Franco (Hofstra) dec. #2 Fred Santaite (Boston), 2-0

Second Round Consolations
#2 Fred Santaite (Boston) dec. Zachary Isenhour (GMU), 9-4
Patrick Hunter (Bing) dec. #1 Jimmy Morris (Rider), 8-7

Championship
#4 Scott Festejo (ODU) dec. #3 Jamie Franco (Hofstra), 4-3

3rd Place
Patrick Hunter (Bing) dec. #2 Fred Santaite (Boston), 6-3

141 Pounds
#1 Luke Vaith (Hofstra) dec. Dennis Herndon (GMU), 6-3
#4 Joe Bonaldi (Bing) dec. Tyler Scotton (Boston), 5-4 tb2
#2 Frank Cimato (Drexel) dec. Vinny Fava (Rider), 10-4

Consolations
Dennis Herndon (GMU) dec. Tyler Scotton (Boston), 4-0

Semifinals
#1 Luke Vaith (Hofstra) dec. #4 Joe Bonaldi (Bing), 8-3
#3 Justin LaValle (ODU) dec. #2 Frank Cimato (Drexel), 6-5

Second Round Consolations
Dennis Herndon (GMU) dec. #2 Frank Cimato (Drexel), 11-9 tb1
Vinny Fava (Rider) dec. #4 Joe Bonaldi (Bing), 8-6

Championship
#1 Luke Vaith (Hofstra) dec. #3 Justin LaValle (ODU), 3-1

3rd Place
Dennis Herndon (GMU) dec. Vinny Fava (Rider), 6-4

True Second
#3 Justin LaValle (ODU) dec. Dennis Herndon (GMU), 5-3

149 Pounds
#1 Donnie Vinson (Bing) WBF B.J. Suitor (Boston), 1:19
#3 Zac Cibula (Rider) dec. Shane Fenningham (Drexel), 4-1
#2 Justin Accordino (Hofstra) major dec. Kevin Timothy (GMU), 10-2

Consolations
Shane Fenningham (Drexel) dec. Kevin Timothy (GMU), 7-4

Semifinals
#1 Donnie Vinson (Bing) tech fall #4 Brennan Brumley (ODU), 15-0, 4:00
#2 Justin Accordino (Hofstra) dec. #3 Zac Cibula (Rider), 7-2

Second Round Consolations
#3 Zac Cibula (Rider) WBF B.J. Suitor (Boston), 1:55
#4 Brennan Brumley (ODU) dec. Shane Fenningham (Drexel), 2-1

Championship
#1 Donnie Vinson (Bing) major dec. #2 Justin Accordino (Hofstra), 12-3

3rd Place
#3 Zac Cibula (Rider) dec. #4 Brennan Brumley (ODU), 8-3

157 Pounds
#1 Justin Lister (Bing) WBF Jaaziah Bethea (GMU) , 0:43
#3 Austin Sommer (Drexel) WBF Ramon Santiago (Rider), 4:30
#2 John Nicholson (ODU) dec. Nick Tourville (Boston), 13-8

Consolations
Ramon Santiago (Rider) dec. Nick Tourville (Boston), 1-0

Semifinals
#1 Justin Lister (Bing) dec. #4 Tyler Banks (Hofstra), 7-2
#2 John Nicholson (ODU) major dec. #3 Austin Sommer (Drexel), 14-5

Second Round Consolations
#3 Austin Sommer (Drexel) med. forfeit Jaaziah Bethea (GMU)
Ramon Santiago (Rider) dec. #4 Tyler Banks (Hofstra), 6-5 tb2

Championship
#1 Justin Lister (Bing) WBF #2 John Nicholson (OSU), 1:32

3rd Place
Ramon Santiago (Rider) dec. #3 Austin Sommer (Drexel), 10-5

True Second
#2 John Nicholson (ODU) dec. Ramon Santiago (Rider), 5-3

165 Pounds
#1 Joe Booth (Drexel) dec. James Brundage (Rider), 6-3
#4 Tristan Warner (ODU) dec. Ty Knepp (GMU), 5-1
#3 Matt Kaylor (Bing) major dec. Mitchell Wightman (Boston), 13-4

Consolations
James Brundage (Rider) major dec. Ty Knepp (GMU), 12-3

Semifinals
#4 Tristan Warner (ODU) dec. #1 Joe Booth (Drexel), 3-1 tb2
#2 Paul Gillespie (Hofstra) dec. #3 Matt Kaylor (Bing), 6-4 tb1

Second Round Consolations
James Brundage (Rider) dec. #3 Matt Kaylor (Bing), 9-5
#1 Joe Booth (Drexel) dec. Mitchell Wightman (Boston), 3-1

Championship
#2 Paul Gillespie (Hofstra) dec. #4 Tristan Warner (ODU), 4-1

3rd Place
#1 Joe Booth (Drexel) major dec.James Brundage (Rider), 12-3

5th Place
#3 Matt Kaylor (Bing) dec. Mitchell Wightman (Boston), 4-2

174 Pounds
Alex Rinaldi (Drexel) dec. #4 Caleb Wallace (Bing), 4-0
#3 Jim Resnick (Rider) tech fall Seth Robertson (GMU), 17-1, 4:52
#2 Kyle Czarneck (Boston) dec. Jermaine John (Hofstra), 3-1

Consolations
Jermaine John (Hofstra) major dec. Seth Robertson (GMU), 12-0

Semifinals
#1 Te Edwards (ODU) dec. Alex Rinaldi (Drexel), 10-7
#2 Kyle Czarnecki (Boston) injury def. #3 Jim Resnick (Rider), 6:52

Second Round Consolation
#4 Caleb Wallace (Bing) med. forfeit #3 Jim Resnick (Rider)
Jermaine John (Hofstra) major dec. Alex Rinaldi (Drexel), 12-3

Championship
#1 Te Edwards (ODU) dec. #2 Kyle Czarnecki (Boston), 6-2

3rd Place
#4 Caleb Wallace (Bing) WBF Jermaine John (Hofstra), 0:55

True Second
#2 Kyle Czarnecki (Boston) dec. #4 Caleb Wallace (Bing), 7-3

184 Pounds
#1 Ben Clymer (Hofstra) major dec. Niccolo Becattini (Drexel), 10-2
Hunter Meys (Boston) WBF #3 Clint Morrison (Rider), 3:51
#2 Nate Schiedel (Bing) WBF Ryan Hembury (GMU) 3:13

Consolations
Clint Morrison (Rider) tech. fall Ryan Hembury (GMU), 17-2, 0:00

Semifinals
#1 Ben Clymer (Hofstra) dec. #4 Billy Curling (ODU), 4-0
#2 Nate Schiedel (Bing) dec. Hunter Meys (Boston), 4-2

Second Round Consolations
Hunter Meys (Boston) WBF Niccolo Becattini (Drexel), 4:20
#4 Billy Curling (ODU) dec. #3 Clint Morrison (Rider), 2-0

Championship
#1 Ben Clymer (Hofstra) dec. #2 Nate Schiedel (Bing), 6-0

3rd Place
Hunter Meys (Boston) dec. #4 Billy Curling (ODU), 3-2

197 Pounds
#1 Bagna Tovuujav (GMU) major dec. Cody Reed (Bing), 15-4
#3 Brandon Palik (Drexel) dec. Donald McNeil (Rider), 3-1
#2 John Hall (Boston) dec. Tim Murphy (Hofstra), 10-4

Consolations
Donald McNeil (Rider) major dec. Tim Murphy (Hofstra), 16-6

Semifinals
#1 Bagna Tovuujav (GMU) dec. #4 Joe Budi (ODU), 3-1 tb1
#3 Brandon Palik (Drexel) dec. #2 John Hall (Boston), 8-1

Second Round Consolations
Cody Reed (Bing) dec. #2 John Hall (Boston), 9-5
#4 Joe Budi (ODU) dec. Donald McNeil (Rider), 5-3

Championship
#1 Bagna Tovuujav (GMU) dec. #3 Brandon Palik (Drexel), 3-1 tb1

3rd Place
#4 Joe Budi (ODU) dec. Cody Reed (Bing), 7-5 tb1

Heavyweight
#1 Kyle Frey (Drexel) dec. Matt Tourdot (ODU), 3-2
#4 Paul Snyder (Hofstra) dec. Evan Craig (Rider), 2-1
#3 Kevin Innis (Boston) dec. Adam Barnette (GMU), 8-2

Consolations
Matt Tourdot (ODU) dec. Evan Craig (Rider), 6-3

Semifinals
#1 Kyle Frey (Drexel) dec. #4 Paul Snyder (Hofstra), 2-1
#2 Nick Gwiazdowski (Bing) major dec. #3 Kevin Ennis (Boston), 13-3

Second Round Consolations
#3 Kevin Innis (Boston) dec. Matt Tourdot (ODU), 10-6
#4 Paul Snyder (Hofstra) WBF Adam Barnette (GMU), 6:42

Championship
#2 Nick Gwiazdowski (Bing) dec. #1 Kyle Frey (Drexel), 3-1

3rd Place
#3 Kevin Innis (Boston) dec. #4 Paul Snyder (Hofstra), 3-2

 

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons