Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Garn places eighth in Wanamaker Mile at Millrose Games

Junior middle distance runner clocks lifetime-best 4:01.10

February 15, 2014


Garn places eighth in Wanamaker Mile at Millrose Games

The final results of the Wanamaker Mile, as shown on NBCSN

Millrose Games Results

Ithaca Bomber Invitational Results

Contact: David O’Brian (dobrian@binghamton.edu)

NEW YORK CITY, N.Y. – Junior middle distance runner Jesse Garn was eighth overall in the Wanamaker Mile at the Millrose Games on Saturday afternoon. The meet was held at the New York City Armory and was televised live on NBCSN. There were 13 runners in Garn’s race.

In a field with some of the top milers in the world, Garn ran a lifetime-best 4:01.10. It was eight seconds faster than the 4:09 he recorded at the Penn State National Meet two weeks ago.

Will Leer won the event with a time of 3:52.47. Lawi Lalang took second (3:52.88) while Nick Willis was third (3:53.02). Garn was the second-fastest college runner, behind Lalang (who competes for Arizona).

“This race was an amazing experience for Jesse and he ran his personal best time in the race,” assistant coach Annette Acuff said. “We are very excited about his future at Binghamton.”

Garn is the second Binghamton runner in three years to compete in the Wanamaker Mile at the Millrose Games. Erik van Ingen, a four-time All-American, was fifth in the 2012 race with a school-record time of 3:56.37.

The rest of the Binghamton track & field teams were at the Ithaca Bomber Invitational, which did not have team scoring.

Individual winners on the men’s side included junior Collin Frost in the mile (4:21.99) and graduate student Jacob Platel in the weight throw (58-9 ¼).

On the women’s side, junior Ivory Taussig won the 60 (7.77), freshman Keishorea Armstrong won the 200 (24.92) and senior Paige Ware captured the triple jump (27-9 ¼).

Up next for the Bearcats is the America East Indoor Championships Feb. 23-24 at the New York City Armory.

MEN’S TOP FINISHERS

Collin Frost, 1st, Mile (4:21.99)
Jacob Platel, 1st, Weight Throw (58-9 ¼)
Eric Zeigler, 3rd, Long Jump (22-9 ¾)

WOMEN’S TOP FINISHERS

Ivory Taussig, 1st, 60 (7.77)
Keishorea Armstrong, 1st, 200 (24.92)
Paige Ware, 1st, Triple Jump (37-9 ½)
Ana Hebert, 2nd, 400 (59.94)
Nina Sarmiento, 2nd, 500 (1:17.39)
Ivory Taussig, 2nd, 200 (25.71)
Sarah Haley, 2nd, Pole Vault (11-4 ½)
Tonika Forrester, 2nd, Triple Jump (37-1 ¼)

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons