Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Track & field sweeps runner up honors at AE Conference Meet

Bearcats post four individual victories en route to best-ever combined finish

February 24, 2014


Track & field sweeps runner up honors at AE Conference Meet

The BU men's track & field team accepts the runner up trophy

Results

Video of Men's 500

Video of Men's 200

Video of Men's 1000

Day One Recap

Contact: David O’Brian (dobrian@binghamton.edu)

BRONX, N.Y. – The Binghamton men’s and women’s track & field teams both earned runner up honors at the America East Indoor Championships, which concluded Monday afternoon at the New York City Armory. It represents their highest combined finish at a conference meet since joining the America East in 2002.

While the men’s team has now placed second in six of the past seven conference indoor championships, the women’s squad earned their highest such finish. Last spring, the Binghamton women were second at the America East Outdoor Championships for the first time.

Albany swept both team titles with the men winning for the ninth straight year and the women for the fourth time in five years.

“I am so proud of our teams,” head coach Mike Thompson said. “They both came out here and accomplished everything we asked them to do. We had many people on both teams step up for us this weekend.”

On the women’s side, freshman Keishorea Armstrong was first in the triple jump (39-0 1/4), third in the 200 (24.42) and fourth in the 60 (7.69). She led a group of six Bearcat triple jumpers that placed among the top eight.

Senior Sara Wickes was second in the triple jump (38-8 ¾) and sophomore Tori Shaffer was the runner up in the high jump (5-7).

For the men, freshman Jon Alkins won the 200 (21.58) and was second in the 60 (6.96). Also winning on the men’s side was graduate student Zach Keefer, who rallied to win the 500 (1:03.58), and junior Jesse Garn, who captured the 1000 (2:26.19). The win for Garn capped a meet in which he also anchored the winning DMR squad on Sunday night.

Junior Brandon Bordeau was second in the shot put (53-0).

PLEASE NOTE: Individual awards will be voted on at a later time.

TOP MEN’S FINISHERS

Jon Alkins, 1st, 200 (21.58)
Zach Keefer, 1st, 500 (1:03.58)
Jesse Garn, 1st, 1000 (2:26.19)
Jon Alkins, 2nd, 60 (6.96)
Brandon Bordeau, 2nd, Shot Put (53-0)
Pat Heikklia, 3rd, Shot Put (52-1 3/4)
Temi Bajulaiye, 4th , 500 (1:04.46)
Eric Holt, 4th, Mile (4:13.22)
Adam McIe, 4th, 800 (1:53.52)
Ethan Hausamann, 4th, 3000 (8:22.99)
Joe Miceli, 4th, Heptathlon (4,867)
Chris Fernandez, 6th, 800 (1:53.76)
Jon King, T6th, High Jump (6-4 ½)
Josh Miller, 7th, 500 (1:05.98)

TOP WOMEN’S FINISHERS

Keishorea Armstrong, 1st, Triple Jump (39-0 1/4)
Tori Shaffer, 2nd, High Jump (5-7)
Sara Wickes, 2nd, Triple Jump (38-8 ¾)
Keishorea Armstrong, 3rd, 200 (24.42)
Keishorea Armstrong, 4th, 60 (7.69)
Kierra Arthur, 4th, 60 Hurdles (8.92)
Kathleen Klein, 4th, 400 (58.30)
Erika Kisel, 4th, 500 (1:14.59)
Alexis Hatcher, 4th, 1000 (2:55.78)
Alexx Baum, 4th, Triple Jump (38-7 ½)
Paige Ware, 5th, Triple Jump (38-2 ¼)
Jackie Cruden, T5th, High Jump (5-5 ¼)
Sarah Osaheni, 6th, 60 Hurdles (8.97)
Sarah Osaheni, 6th, Triple Jump (37-11 ½)
Ivory Taussig, 7th, 200 (25.25)
Kierra Arthur, 7th, Triple Jump (37-10)
Ivory Taussig, 8th, 60 (7.88)

MEN’S ALL-CONFERNCE (10)

Ben Snodgrass, Jesse Garn, Adam McIe, Chris Fernandez, Eric Holt, Peter Fagan, Eric Ziegler, Jon Alkins, Brandon Bordeau, Pat Heikklia,

WOMEN’S ALL-CONFERENCE (4)

Sarah Haley, Keishorea Armstrong, Tori Shaffer, Sara Wickes

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons