Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Women third, men fourth at America East Track Championships

Bearcats have four first-place finishers, Armstrong named top women’s rookie

May 1, 2014


Women third, men fourth at America East Track Championships

Alexx Baum

Final Men's Results

Final Women's Results

Photo Gallery

Contact: David O’Brian (dobrian@binghamton.edu)

BURLINGTON, Vt. – Junior Alexx Baum won the triple jump and was part of the first-place 4x100 relay team, highlighting Binghamton’s performance at the America East Outdoor Track Championships, which concluded Sunday afternoon at Vermont. The Bearcat women were third in the nine-team field while the men placed fourth.

Baum recorded a winning distance of 40-10 ½ in the triple jump. She also joined freshman Keishorea Armstrong, junior Ivory Taussig and senior Kathleen Klein to clock a first-place time of 46.17 in the 4x100 relay.

Armstrong, meanwhile, was named the women’s Most Outstanding Rookie following the meet. In addition to anchoring the first-place 4x100 relay, she was third in both the 100 (11.80) and 200 (24.33).

Other first-place finishers on the women’s side included junior Christy DiMichele in the pole vault (12-1 ½) and sophomore Tori Shaffer in the high jump (5-7). For DiMichele, it marked her second career America East title. She previously tied for first in the pole vault at the 2013 conference indoor meet.

Senior Caitlin Jelinek was fifth in the 1,500 but in the process, broke the program record with a time of 4:34. The previous record of 4:36.88 was set by Sarah Bunting in 1996.

On the men’s side, the Bearcats had six runner-up finishes, highlighted by junior Pat Heikklia breaking the school record in the shot put with a distance of 54-6 ½. The old mark of 53-8 ½ was set by Joanel Lopez in 2009.

The other second-place performances were turned in by freshman Eric Holt in the 1,500 (3:56), freshman Jon Alkins in the 200 (21.31), sophomore Brandon Bordeau in the discus (157-04), sophomore Joe Miceli in the decathlon (3,605) and senior Ben Snodgrass in the 5,000 (14:35.19).

Up next for Binghamton is the ECAC/IC4A Championships May 16-18 at Princeton.

MEN’S TEAM SCORES

Albany 208, UMBC 165, Maine 124, Binghamton 108, Vermont 87, New Hampshire 79, UMass Lowell 55, Stony Brook 20, Hartford 10

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES

Albany 195.50, Vermont 142.50, Binghamton 131, UMBC 129, New Hampshire 107, UMass Lowell 46, Stony Brook 46, Maine 36, Hartford 24

TOP BINGHAMTON MEN’S FINISHERS

Eric Holt, 2nd, 1,500 (3:56)
Jon Alkins, 2nd, 200 (21.31)
Brandon Bordeau, 2nd, Discus (157-04) IC4A
Pat Heikklia, 2nd, Shot Put (54-6 ½) SR, IC4A
Ben Snodgrass, 2nd, 5,000 (14:35.19) IC4A
Joe Miceli, 2nd, Decathlon (6,305)
Peter Fagan, 3rd, Pole Vault (15-9) IC4A
Ethan Hausamann, 3rd, 5,000 (14:35.68) IC4A
Joe Miceli, 4th, Pole Vault (15-3)
Jon Alkins, 4th, 100 (10.72) IC4A
Jacob Platel, 5th, Hammer (176-04)
Jon King, 5th, High Jump (6-6 ½)
Matt Johnson, 5th, 10,000 (31:21)
Jared Rousell, 7th, 3,000 SC (9:38)
Vasili Papastrat, 7th, 5,000 (14:44.72)

TOP BINGHAMTON WOMEN’S FINISHERS

Christy DiMichelle, 1st, Pole Vault (12-1 ½) ECAC
Tori Shaffer, 1st, High Jump (5-7)
Alexx Baum, 1st, Triple Jump (40-10 ½) ECAC
4x100, 1st (46.17)
Taussig, Baum, Klein, Armstrong
Alexx Baum, 3rd, Long Jump (17-9 ½)
Alexis Hatcher, 3rd, 3,000 SC (10:57)
Sarah Osaheni, 3rd, 100 Hurdles (14.15) ECAC
Keishorea Armstrong, 3rd, 100 (11.80)
Keishorea Armstrong, 3rd, 200 (24.33)
Sarah Haley, T3rd, Pole Vault (11-1 ¾)
Ivory Taussig, 4th, 100 (11.98)
Caitlin Jelinek, 5th, 1,500 (4:34) SR
Erika Kisel, 5th, 400 (57.11)
Nina Sarmiento, 5th, 400 Hurdles (1:03.07)
Jackie Cruden, 5th, High Jump (5-5)
Sara Wickes, T5th, Triple Jump (38-1 ¼)
Kathleen Klein, 6th, 400 (57.13)
Kierra Arthur, 6th, 100 Hurdles (14.72)
Kierra Arthur, 7th, 400 Hurdles (1:04.94)
Camille Ginyard, 7th, Pole Vault (10-2)
Lizzie Greiner, 7th, 3,000 SC (11:19)
Ivory Taussig, 7th, 200 (24.57)
Sarah Osaheni, 7th, Triple Jump (37-0 ¼)
Aziza Hawthorne, 8th, 200 (25.12)
Kenyon Merriwether, 8th, Discus (119-10)

MEN’S ALL-CONFERENCE (8)

Holt, Alkins, Snodgrass, Heikklia, Bordeau, Miceli, Hausamann, Fagan

WOMEN’S ALL-CONFERENCE (9)

Baum, DiMichele, Shaffer, Klein, Armstrong, Taussig, Osaheni, Haley, Hatcher

NOTE: All-conference honors are awards to a top-three finish in an individual event and a first-place relay performance.

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons