Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Women first, men third after Day One of AE Outdoor Track Championships

Huben wins women's 3,000 SC, Helman captures men's pole vault

May 2, 2013


Women first, men third after Day One of AE Outdoor Track Championships

Men's Results

Women's Results

VESTAL, N.Y. – Freshman Jacquline Huben won the women’s 3,000 steeplechase and senior Adam Helman captured the men’s pole vault, highlighting Binghamton’s performance in the opening day of the America East Outdoor Track & Field Championships at the East Gym Complex. Through the first day of competition, the Bearcat women are in first place with 63 points while the men are in third place with 47 points.

Huben won her first career America East title in a time of 10:53, which met the ECAC qualifying standard. Helman, meanwhile, bagged his second career conference crown with an IC4A-qualifying height of 16-2 ¾. Helman’s other pole vault title came at the 2011 America East Indoor Championships.

Elsewhere on the women’s side, junior Alexis Murray was second in the long jump (19-0 ½) and third in the javelin (133-4). Senior Ashley AuPont was second in the high jump (5-5 ¼) while junior Camille Ginyard was the runner up in the pole vault (11-8 ½).

Other top men’s finishers included senior John Slaven, who was third in the pole vault (11-8 ½) and senior Jacob Platel, who was third in the hammer (168-6).

UMBC and Albany are tied for first in the men’s meet with 51 points.

The final day of the America East Outdoor Championships begins Sunday at 9 a.m.


TOP MEN’S FINISHERS

Adam Helman, 1st, Pole Vault (16-2 3/4) IC4A
John Slaven, 3rd, Pole Vault (15-3)
Jacob Platel, 3rd, Hammer (179-9)
Pat Heikklia, 4th, Hammer (168-6)
Jason Santos, 5th, 10,000 (32:00)
Ben Snodgrass, 5th, 3,000 SC (9:26.42)
Joe Miceli, 5th, Pole Vault (14-9)
Jared Rousell, 6th, 3,000 SC (9:27.60)
Matt Johnson, 7th, 10,000 (32:16)
Eric Ziegler, 7th, Long Jump (22-3 ½)


TOP WOMEN’S FINISHERS

Jacqueline Huben, 1st, 3,000 SC (10:53) ECAC
Ashley AuPont, 2nd, High Jump (5-5 ¼)
Camille Ginyard, 2nd, Pole Vault (11-8 ½)
Alexis Murray, 2nd, Long Jump (19-0 ½)
Alexis Murray, 3rd, Javelin (133-4)
Lizzie Greiner, 4th, 3,000 SC (11:10)
Christy DiMichele, 4th, Pole Vault (11-8 ½)
Jenna Marrione, 5th, Pole Vault (11-2 ½)
Alexis Hatcher, 6th, 3,000 SC (11:27)
Tori Shaffer, 6th, High Jump (5-3 ¼)
Kenyon Merriwether, 7th, Hammer (139-4)


MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

Albany 51, UMBC 51, Binghamton 47, New Hampshire 45, Maine 22, Vermont 9, Stony Brook 9


WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

Binghamton 63, Albany 50, New Hampshire 48.50, Vermont 47.50, Maine 33, Stony Brook 13, UMBC 10, Hartford 8

 


 

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Verizon Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Red Roof Inn Doubletree by Hilton - Binghamton Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons