Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Men first, women fourth after Day One of America East Indoor Track & Field Championships

Ginyard, Marrione take top two places in women's pole vault, Bearcat men win Distance Medley Relay

February 16, 2012


Men first, women fourth after Day One of America East Indoor Track & Field Championships

Men's Results

Women's Results

BOSTON, Mass. – Sophomore Camille Ginyard won the women’s pole vault and the men’s distance medley relay team took first place, highlighting the Binghamton track & field team’s performances on the first day of the America East Indoor Championships on Friday at the Boston Track & Tennis Center. The men’s team is in first place out of nine teams with 57 points while the women are fourth with 27 points.

Ginyard, a 2010 graduate of nearby Vestal High School cleared 12-3 to win her first conference title. Runner-up honors went to junior teammate Jenna Marrione, who also cleared 12-3 but settled for second based on the number of total missed jumps.

Running on the winning men’s distance medley relay team, meanwhile, were freshman Jesse Garn,  junior Casey Gilbert, graduate student Andrew Ugolino and fifth-year senior Erik van Ingen.  Their time was 9:56.70.

Elsewhere on the men’s side, graduate student Adam Quinn was second in the 5,000 (14:29.09) and senior Eric VanAernam was the runner up in the pole vault (15-9). Fellow senior Robb Quiller was third in the pole vault (15-3) and senior Colin Anderson was third in the weight throw (56-9).

Junior Rachel Miura was fourth in the women’s 5,000 (17:35.72)

Day two of the America East Indoor Championships starts Saturday at 9 a.m.

TOP MEN’S RESULTS

Distance Medley Relay, 1st (9:56.70)
Garn, Gilbert, Ugolino, van Ingen
Adam Quinn, 2nd, 5,000 (14:29.09)
Eric VanAernam, 2nd, Pole Vault (15-9)
Robb Quiller, 3rd, Pole Vault (15-3)
Colin Anderson, 3rd, Weight Throw (56-9)
John Slaven, 4th, Pole Vault (15-3)
Chris Veney, 4th, Long Jump (23-0)
Eric Ziegler, 5th, Long Jump (22-11)
Adam Helman, T5th, Pole Vault (14-9)
Vasili Papastrat, 7th, 5,000 (14:45.42)

TOP WOMEN’S RESULTS

Camille Ginyard, 1st, Pole Vault (12-3 ½)
Jenna Marrione, 2nd, Pole Vault (12-3 ½)
Rachel Miura, 4th, 5,000 (17:35.72)
Alexx Baum, 7th, Long Jump (17-4)
Lindsay Raulli, 8th, 5,000 (18:07.53)

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons