Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Track & field squads compete in Day One of America East Championships

Ginyard wins women's pole vault, Bearcats record nine top-three performances

May 3, 2012


Track & field squads compete in Day One of America East Championships

MEN'S DAY ONE RESULTS

WOMEN'S DAY ONE RESULTS

Live Results

Press & Sun feature article on Jessica Hennig

Full Schedule of Events

ORONO, Maine—Sophomore Camille Ginyard won the women’s pole vault, highlighting Binghamton’s performance on the first day of the America East Outdoor Track & Field Championships. The Bearcat men are in first place halfway through the meet with 66 points while the women are also in the lead with 56 points

Ginyard, who captured the conference’s indoor title in February, recorded a first-place height of 12-3. Junior Jenna Marione was third (11-3 3/4).

Also on the women’s side, junior Rachel Miura was second in the 10,000 (37:23) and sophomore Alexis Murray was third in the javelin. Murray’s throw of 137-7 shattered her own school record of 125-0, which she set in 2011.

On the men’s side, Binghamton got runner-up performances by fifth-year senior Adam Quinn in the 3,000 Steeplechase, senior Chris Veney in the long jump
(22-2 1/4) and senior Robb Quiller in the pole vault (16-2 3/4). The Bearcats took four of the top six places in the pole vault and three of the top six places in the 3,000 Steeple Chase.

In the men’s 10,000 junior Vasili Papastrat was fourth in 30:59.70. He led a trio of Binghamton runners who turned in top-seven performances in that event.

Fifth-year senior Ashley Horton was fifth in the women’s 3,000 Steeplechase and senior Abigail Oakes was fifth in the hammer (153-06).

The America East Outdoor Track and Field Championships conclude on Sunday.

NOTE: Ginyard is a 2010 graduate of nearby Vestal High School. Papastrat graduated from Binghatmon High School in 2009.

MEN’S TOP FINISHERS

Adam Quinn, 2nd, 3,000 SC (9:02.25) IC4A
Robb Quiller, 2nd, Pole Vault (16-2 3/4) IC4A
Chris Veney, 2nd, Long Jump (22-2 1/4)
Cal Michaels, 3rd, 3,000 SC (9:09.53) IC4A
Eric VanAernam, 3rd, Pole Vault (15-9) IC4A
Vasili Papastrat, 4th, 10,000 (30:59.70) IC4A
John Slaven, 4th, Pole Vault (15-9) IC4A
Eric Ziegler, 4th, Long Jump (22-0 1/4)
Colin Andeson, 5th, Hammer (170-11)
Andrew Ugolino, 6th, 3,000 (9:12.61)
Jason Santos, 6th, 10,000 (31:25)
Adam Helman, 6th, Pole Vault (15-3)
Anthony Gaetani, 7th, 10,000 (31:26)

WOMEN’S TOP FINISHERS

Camille Ginyard, 1st, Pole Vault (12-3)
Rachel Miura, 2nd, 10,000 (37:23) ECAC
Jenna Marionne, 3rd, Pole Vault (11-3 3/4)
Alexis Murray, 3rd, Javelin (137-7) SR, ECAC
Ashley Horton, 5th, 3,000 SC (10:54.16)
Abigail Oakes, 5th, Hammer (153-06)
Lindsay Raulli, 6th, 3,000 SC (11:03.58)
Alexx Baum, 6th, Long Jump (17-6 3/4)
Nandi Dozier-Lewis, 7th, Long Jump (17-4 3/4)

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons