Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Track & field teams compete at Cornell April Open

Hennig wins women's 400, Michaels captures men's 1,500

April 7, 2012


Track & field teams compete at Cornell April Open

ITHACA, N.Y.—Freshman Cal Michaels and junior Jessica Hennig recorded first-place finishes at the Cornell April Open this past weekend. There were no teams scores kept at the meet.

Hennig, who is the three-time defending America East Conference indoor champion in the women’s 400, won the same event in an outdoor meet for the second week in a row with a time of 57.02. Michaels, meanwhile, took top honors in the men’s 1,500 in a time of 3:58.99.

Elsewhere on the men’s side, freshman Collin Frost was the runner-up to Michaels in the 1,500 (4:00.56), John Slaven was second in the pole vault (15-3) and senior Colin Anderson was second in the hammer (173-2) and third in the discus (148-7).

On the women’s side, junior Ashley AuPont was second in the high jump with an ECAC-qualifying height of 5-7, Camille Ginyard was second in the pole vault (11-7 3/4) and fifth-year senior Nandi-Dozier Lewis was second in the long jump (18-7).

Binghamton also sent some of their distance runners to the Sam Howell Invitational at Princeton University. Fifth-year senior Adam Quinn was the top finisher, placing fourth in the 3,000 Steeplechase (9:04.52).

Up next for Binghamton is the Bucknell Outdoor Classic on Saturday.


MEN’S TOP FINISHERS

Cal Michaels, 1st,1,500 (3:58.99 )
John Slaven,  2nd, Pole Vault (15-3)
Pat Heikkila,  2nd, Shot Put (49-10 ½ )
Collin Frost, 2nd, 1,500 (4:00.56)
Colin Anderson, 2nd, Hammer (173-2)
Colin Anderson, 3rd, Discus (148-7)
Zaid Al-Doori, 4th, 200 (22.75)
Jesse Fuca,  4th, 110 hurdles (14.89)
Greg Feathers, 4th, Discus (146-1)

WOMEN’S TOP FINISHERS


Jessica Hennig, 1st, 400 ( 57.02)
Ashley AuPont, 2nd, High Jump (5-7) ECAC
Camille Ginyard, 2nd, Pole Vault (11-7 ¾)
Nandi Dozier-Lewis, 2nd, Long Jump (18-7)
Kaitlin Sullivan, 3rd, 100 hurdles (14.42)
Kaitlin Sullivan, 3rd, 400 hurdles (1:03.44)
Paige Ware, 3rd, Triple Jump (37-9 ¼)
Abby Oakes, 3rd, Shot Put (40-7 ½)
Ivory Taussig, 4th, 100 (12.42)
Abigail Elliott, 4th, 1, 500 (4:52.39)

 

 

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Verizon Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Red Roof Inn Doubletree by Hilton - Binghamton Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons