Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Track & field teams compete at pair of meets

Michaels wins 1,500 at Cornell April Open, Quinn fourth in steeplechase at Princeton/Sam Howell Meet

April 9, 2012


Track & field teams compete at pair of meets

ITHACA, N.Y.—Freshman Cal Michaels and junior Jessica Hennig recorded first-place finishes at the Cornell April Open this past weekend. There were no teams scores kept at the meet.

Hennig, who is the three-time defending America East Conference indoor champion in the women’s 400, won the same event in an outdoor meet for the second week in a row with a time of 57.02. Michaels, meanwhile, took top honors in the men’s 1,500 in a time of 3:58.99.

Elsewhere on the men’s side, freshman Collin Frost was the runner-up to Michaels in the 1,500 (4:00.56), John Slaven was second in the pole vault (15-3) and senior Colin Anderson was second in the hammer (173-2) and third in the discus (148-7).

On the women’s side, junior Ashley AuPont was second in the high jump with an ECAC-qualifying height of 5-7, Camille Ginyard was second in the pole vault (11-7 3/4) and fifth-year senior Nandi-Dozier Lewis was second in the long jump (18-7).

Binghamton also sent some of their distance runners to the Sam Howell Invitational at Princeton University. Fifth-year senior Adam Quinn was the top finisher, placing fourth in the 3,000 Steeplechase (9:04.52).

Up next for Binghamton is the Bucknell Outdoor Classic on Saturday.


MEN’S TOP FINISHERS

Cal Michaels, 1st,1,500 (3:58.99 )
John Slaven,  2nd, Pole Vault (15-3)
Pat Heikkila,  2nd, Shot Put (49-10 ½ )
Collin Frost, 2nd, 1,500 (4:00.56)
Colin Anderson, 2nd, Hammer (173-2)
Colin Anderson, 3rd, Discus (148-7)
Zaid Al-Doori, 4th, 200 (22.75)
Jesse Fuca,  4th, 110 hurdles (14.89)
Greg Feathers, 4th, Discus (146-1)

WOMEN’S TOP FINISHERS


Jessica Hennig, 1st, 400 ( 57.02)
Ashley AuPont, 2nd, High Jump (5-7) ECAC
Camille Ginyard, 2nd, Pole Vault (11-7 ¾)
Nandi Dozier-Lewis, 2nd, Long Jump (18-7)
Kaitlin Sullivan, 3rd, 100 hurdles (14.42)
Kaitlin Sullivan, 3rd, 400 hurdles (1:03.44)
Paige Ware, 3rd, Triple Jump (37-9 ¼)
Abby Oakes, 3rd, Shot Put (40-7 ½)
Ivory Taussig, 4th, 100 (12.42)
Abigail Elliott, 4th, 1, 500 (4:52.39)

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons