Follow us: twitter facebook youtube rss
Bearcats logo
Bearcats logo

Track & field competes at Day One of AE Indoor Meet

Haley wins women’s pole vault, Snodgrass takes men’s 5,000

February 21, 2014


Track & field competes at Day One of AE Indoor Meet

Sara Wickes

Day One Results

Video of Men's 5,000

Video of Men's DMR

Contact: David O’Brian (dobrian@binghamton.edu)

BRONX, N.Y. – Freshman Sarah Haley won the women’s pole vault and senior Ben Snodgrass captured the men’s 5,000, highlighting Binghamton’s performance on the first day of the America East Indoor Track & Field Championships on Sunday at the New York City Armory. The Bearcat men are in second place out of nine competing teams halfway through the meet while the women are in third place.

Haley’s winning jump of 11-9 ¾ met the qualifying standard for the ECAC Championships in two weeks.  Snodgrass, meanwhile, came from behind to win his race in 14:47.89.

Also taking top honors for the Bearcats was the men’s distance medley relay team of freshman Eric Holt, sophomore Adam McIe, senior Chris Fernandez and junior Jesse Garn. The winning quartet clocked a first-place time of 9:53.27.

Junior Christy DiMichele and senior Camille Ginyard, who tied for first place in the pole vault last year, tied for fifth place on Sunday (10-10).

Elsewhere on the women’s side, junior Alexx Baum was fourth in the long jump (17-10 ¼).

On the men’s side, freshman Peter Fagan was third in the pole vault (15-9) and junior Eric Ziegler was third in the long jump (22-10 1/2).

The America East Indoor Track Championships conclude on Monday.

MEN’S TOP FINISHERS

Ben Snodgrass, 1st, 5,000 (14:47)
DMR, 1st (9:53.27) IC4A
Holt, McIe, Fernandez, Garn
Peter Fagan, 3rd, Pole Vault (15-9) IC4A
Eric Ziegler, 3rd, Long Jump (22-10 1/2)
Joe Miceli, 4th, Pole Vault (15-9) IC4A
Jacob Platel, 4th, Weight Throw (58-7 1/2)
Matt Johnson, 7th, 5,000 (14:57.10)
Jonah Spaeth, 7th, Pole Vault (15-3)
Andrew Roache, 8th, 5000 (14:47.36)
Matt Traylor, 8th, Long Jump (22-00 3/4)

WOMEN’S TOP FINISHERS

Sarah Haley, 1st, Pole Vault (11-9 ¾) ECAC
Alexx Baum, 4th, Long Jump (17-10 ¼)
Daniella Olusoga, 4th, Pentathlon (3,443)
Paige Ware, 5th, Long Jump (17-10 ¼)
Camille Ginyard, T5th, Pole Vault (10-10)
Paige Ware, 5th, Long Jump (17-10 1/4)
Sara Wickes, 6th, Long Jump (17-5 1/2)
Sara Wickes, 8th, Pentathlon (3,221)

Site sponsored by:

bubearcats.com sponsors Liberty Mutual Quality Inn Dunkin Donuts Traditions at the Glen Subway Holiday Inn Express Verizon Laser Eye Center Hampton Inn Carr Printing Red Roof Inn Doubletree by Hilton - Binghamton Weis Holiday Inn University Plaza 20 Hawley Street Apartments M and T Bank Twin River Commons