Licensed to University of Maine        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2/15/2008 08:27 PM
                 2008 AMERICA EAST SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONS                 
                      FEBRUARY 14 - 17, 2008 ORONO, MAINE                      
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 6  Women 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 4:54.13   2/17/2006 Meghan M Sackett, UMBC                     
                4:45.46  NCAA
                4:54.02  NCAB
                5:14.38  ECAC
                5:19.38  ECAB
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Surkovich, Daniele  JR UMBC                 4:57.96    4:53.33!NCAB    20  
      27.57   29.67   29.96   30.02   29.80   29.75   29.38   29.54
      29.23   28.41                                                
  2 MacMillan, Molly    SO UVM-NE               4:58.20    4:57.19 ECAC    17  
      27.36   29.68   29.91   30.01   30.19   29.91   30.06   29.78
      30.03   30.26                                                
  3 Clark, Colleen      SO UVM-NE               5:04.99    5:00.81 ECAC    16  
      27.66   29.76   30.39   30.37   30.37   30.69   30.88   30.89
      30.60   29.20                                                
  4 Wollenzien, Kierst  FR UNH                  5:03.79    5:03.04 ECAC    15  
      27.46   30.04   30.32   30.42   30.74   30.77   31.13   30.93
      31.03   30.20                                                
  5 Miller, Colleen     JR MAINE                5:03.14    5:03.99 ECAC    14  
      27.55   29.96   30.42   30.60   30.97   30.86   30.84   30.92
      31.13   30.74                                                
  6 Young, Liisa        SO BU SWIMMING          5:05.87    5:04.06 ECAC    13  
      27.94   30.39   30.51   30.42   30.83   30.91   31.02   31.24
      30.94   29.86                                                
  7 Godwin, Rebecca A   FR UMBC                 5:05.04    5:04.11 ECAC    12  
      27.79   30.05   30.45   30.63   30.75   30.92   31.22   31.12
      31.04   30.14                                                
  8 Ruggiero, Christin  JR BU SWIMMING          5:06.12    5:08.34 ECAC    11  
      27.93   30.26   30.88   31.01   31.10   31.10   31.58   31.65
      31.78   31.05                                                
B - Final
  9 Cruz, Danielle L    FR UMBC                 5:12.64    5:07.31 ECAC     9  
      28.65   31.16   31.24   31.16   30.98   31.32   30.93   31.59
      30.37   29.91                                                
 10 Ryan, Sarah A       FR UMBC                 5:14.87    5:07.32 ECAC     7  
      28.67   31.26   31.61   31.38   31.02   30.76   31.00   31.22
      30.77   29.63                                                
 11 Dobrzanski, Cassie  FR UMBC                 5:07.64    5:08.57 ECAC     6  
      28.41   30.70   30.84   31.31   31.02   31.42   31.40   31.53
      31.53   30.41                                                
 12 Chovanec, Mimi      SO MAINE                5:09.90    5:08.94 ECAC     5  
      28.33   30.55   31.15   31.28   31.51   31.50   31.56   31.76
      31.45   29.85                                                
 13 Lesslie, Rachel A   SR UMBC                 5:14.74    5:09.03 ECAC     4  
      28.82   30.70   31.16   31.44   31.58   31.43   31.33   31.52
      31.20   29.85                                                
 14 Honrath, Lauren     JR UVM-NE               5:15.49    5:12.45 ECAC     3  
      28.68   30.29   31.20   31.70   31.80   31.70   31.85   31.90
      31.83   31.50                                                
 15 Perry, Jessica      FR UNH                  5:15.29    5:14.55 ECAB     2  
      28.92   31.32   31.68   31.67   31.60   31.78   32.15   32.22
      31.94   31.27                                                
 16 Wengrove, Meagan    SO UNH                  5:15.10    5:17.06 ECAB     1  
      28.71   30.49   31.20   31.62   32.14   32.14   32.31   32.71
      33.09   32.65                                                
 
Event 7  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 4:22.80    2/9/2007 David Holmes, BING-                        
                4:18.59  NCAA
                4:26.34  NCAB
                4:47.49  ECAC
                4:52.49  ECAB
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Ochmanski, Lukasz      SEAWOLVES            4:35.34    4:30.95 ECAC    20  
      25.05   27.19   27.31   27.66   27.46   27.10   27.24   27.82
      27.80   26.32                                                
  2 Bronson, Justin A   JR UMBC                 4:33.89    4:32.29 ECAC    17  
      24.78   26.82   27.10   27.06   27.19   27.66   28.18   28.10
      27.63   27.77                                                
  3 Reitz, Freddie      JR UMBC                 4:36.63    4:32.63 ECAC    16  
      25.44   27.16   27.51   27.70   27.97   27.71   27.71   27.65
      27.92   25.86                                                
  4 Seiler, Arik        SO BU SWIMMING          4:35.01    4:32.87 ECAC    15  
      25.06   27.15   27.46   27.63   27.77   27.73   27.75   26.74
      27.71   27.87                                                
  5 Sementelli, Joseph  SR UMBC                 4:39.57    4:37.52 ECAC    14  
      25.76   27.43   27.92   28.05   28.03   28.06   27.71   28.13
      28.39   28.04                                                
  6 Kaiser, Ben         SO BU SWIMMING          4:41.80    4:41.45 ECAC    13  
      25.60   27.54   28.22   28.55   28.52   28.52   28.64   28.95
      28.85   28.06                                                
  7 Dierksen, Greg A    SR BU SWIMMING          4:40.28    4:41.87 ECAC    12  
      25.91   27.62   27.93   28.28   28.65   28.75   28.59   28.69
      28.78   28.67                                                
  8 Nakanishi, Mark     FR BU SWIMMING          4:38.45    4:44.61 ECAC    11  
      25.71   27.47   27.87   28.57   28.81   29.25   29.26   29.45
      29.85   28.37                                                
B - Final
  9 Jones, Eric W       FR UMBC                 4:43.33    4:40.30 ECAC     9  
       4.21   43.21   35.67   28.69   28.68   28.54   28.58   28.08
      27.58   27.06                                                
 10 Jacobs, Brian C     SO BING                 4:45.79    4:43.19 ECAC     7  
      25.97   28.40   28.51   29.04   28.99   28.27   28.62   28.39
      28.66   28.34                                                
 11 Rodrick, Peter A    JR BING                 4:43.76    4:44.65 ECAC     6  
      25.91   28.22   28.29   29.04   28.72   28.73   28.73   29.40
      29.04   28.57                                                
 12 Britvan, Michael S  SR BING                 4:50.85    4:47.16 ECAC     5  
      26.07   28.40   28.99   29.15   29.05   29.32   29.14   28.95
      28.86   29.23                                                
 13 Courtemanche, Cole  SO BING                 4:46.20    4:48.59 ECAB     4  
      25.91   27.87   28.06   28.28   28.72   29.16   29.66   29.88
      30.40   30.65                                                
 14 Bender, Jeremy      FR MAINE                4:46.37    4:49.75 ECAB     3  
      26.00   28.44   29.12   29.27   29.26   29.02   29.52   29.72
      29.89   29.51                                                
 15 Laehy, Trevor          SEAWOLVES            4:53.81    4:52.57          2  
      26.39   28.21   28.96   29.46   29.30   29.96   30.39   30.63
      30.36   28.91                                                
 16 Young, Jamie        SO MAINE                4:55.47    4:56.36          1  
      26.42   28.95   29.52   29.93   30.22   30.28   30.47   30.51
      30.66   29.40                                                
 
Event 8  Women 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 2:02.28   2/17/2006 Shannon Daly, UNH                          
                2:00.52  NCAA
                2:04.13  NCAB
                2:13.08  ECAC
                2:15.08  ECAB
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Kinsella, Eve M     JR BU SWIMMING          2:05.02    2:04.79 ECAC    20  
      27.67   31.38   37.01   28.73                                
  2 Kaplanova, Tereza   SO UMBC                 2:07.61    2:05.94 ECAC    17  
      28.08   30.78   36.54   30.54                                
  3 Perrault, Amy       FR UNH                  2:07.07    2:06.34 ECAC    16  
      27.44   30.05   39.09   29.76                                
  4 O'Shaughnessy, Bri  SO BU SWIMMING          2:07.56    2:07.62 ECAC    15  
      27.43   32.69   37.48   30.02                                
  5 Fay, Laura          SO UNH                  2:07.65    2:07.72 ECAC    14  
      27.84   32.72   37.32   29.84                                
  6 Weaver, Kate        FR UVM-NE               2:09.70    2:08.53 ECAC    13  
      26.64   30.97   40.52   30.40                                
  7 Cantwell, Julie E   FR UMBC                 2:10.33    2:10.29 ECAC    12  
      28.74   31.92   38.81   30.82                                
  8 Fowler, Mattie      SO UNH                  2:10.14    2:10.53 ECAC    11  
      28.42   33.38   37.92   30.81                                
B - Final
  9 Cantwell, Christin  JR UMBC                 2:11.15    2:09.31 ECAC     9  
      29.16   34.06   35.26   30.83                                
 10 Shelley, Caitlin    FR MAINE                2:10.78    2:09.70 ECAC     7  
      28.66   33.28   37.18   30.58                                
 11 Underhill, Nicole   SR UVM-NE               2:10.71    2:09.82 ECAC     6  
      28.19   34.03   37.86   29.74                                
 12 Grobmyer, Mackenzi  JR MAINE                2:13.52    2:12.52 ECAC     5  
      28.41   34.05   39.30   30.76                                
 13 Fisher, Meag        SO MAINE                2:13.05    2:12.89 ECAC     4  
      28.63   34.20   38.90   31.16                                
 14 Fenton, Kerstin     SO MAINE                2:12.19    2:14.27 ECAB     3  
      28.50   35.63   39.17   30.97                                
 15 Murphy, Amanda      SO UVM-NE               2:14.94    2:14.32 ECAB     2  
      28.63   32.55   41.64   31.50                                
 16 Pacelli, Summer     FR UVM-NE               2:14.69    2:15.21          1  
      28.98   35.13   39.73   31.37                                
 
Event 9  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 1:49.31   2/17/2006 David Holmes, BING-                        
                1:46.09  NCAA
                1:49.27  NCAB
                1:59.34  ECAC
                2:01.34  ECAB
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Varanda, Brenno R   JR BING                 1:53.98    1:51.40 ECAC    20  
      24.80   28.46   30.98   27.16                                
  2 Mattingly, Matthew  SO UMBC                 1:53.36    1:51.63 ECAC    17  
      24.18   28.08   33.13   26.24                                
  3 Reitz, Brad T       FR UMBC                 1:52.21    1:51.92 ECAC    16  
      23.46   28.90   32.50   27.06                                
  4 Carson, Matt J      FR UMBC                 1:55.31    1:54.52 ECAC    15  
      25.36   28.56   33.99   26.61                                
  5 Ernst, Kyle         FR BU SWIMMING          1:54.86    1:54.95 ECAC    14  
      25.22   31.86   31.20   26.67                                
  6 Eiben, Adam J       SR UMBC                 1:54.79    1:54.98 ECAC    13  
      25.10   29.42   33.41   27.05                                
  7 Slesnick, Tyson     SO BU SWIMMING          1:54.96    1:55.02 ECAC    12  
      24.95   29.41   33.53   27.13                                
  8 Chen, Jason         FR BING                 1:56.73    1:55.07 ECAC    11  
      24.37   29.13   34.96   26.61                                
B - Final
  9 Skrabacz, Eric R    SR UMBC                 1:57.25    1:54.74 ECAC     9  
      25.03   28.48   33.35   27.88                                
 10 Auchter, Scott P    SR UMBC                 1:57.56    1:56.52 ECAC     7  
      25.42   30.90   31.81   28.39                                
 11 Lorenz, Sean C      JR BING                 1:57.91    1:56.64 ECAC     6  
      26.44   29.45   34.09   26.66                                
 12 Palumbo, Andrew S   JR BING                 1:57.10    1:57.54 ECAC     5  
      25.65   30.97   32.55   28.37                                
 13 Hobe, Dylan V       SR BING                 1:57.77    1:58.43 ECAC     4  
      25.23   30.48   33.78   28.94                                
 14 Lo, Peter           FR BU SWIMMING          1:57.64    1:58.80 ECAC     3  
      26.40   29.96   34.07   28.37                                
 15 Passaro, John       SO BU SWIMMING          2:00.00    1:58.88 ECAC     2  
      25.34   31.60   32.80   29.14                                
 16 McCort, Matt T      FR BING                 1:59.36    1:58.97 ECAC     1  
      24.71   30.15   36.13   27.98                                
 
Event 10  Women 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 23.42        1996 D. Leckenby  UNH                             
                22.75  NCAA
                23.43  NCAB
                25.17  ECAC
                25.67  ECAB
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Engler, Lindsey F   SR UMBC                   23.78      23.56 ECAC    20  
  2 Petchonka, Deanna   SR UNH                    24.19      24.03 ECAC    17  
  3 McIntyre, Maria     FR BU SWIMMING            24.29      24.13 ECAC    16  
  4 Kent, Rachel        JR UVM-NE                 24.28      24.39 ECAC    15  
  5 Tullis, Kirsten     FR BU SWIMMING            24.70      24.46 ECAC    14  
  6 Munday, Emily       SO BU SWIMMING            24.49      24.65 ECAC    13  
  7 Maloney, Katrina    JR UNH                    24.60      24.88 ECAC    12  
  8 Brand, Allyce M     SO BING                   24.81      25.02 ECAC    11  
B - Final
  9 Fitzpatrick, Carly  SR UMBC                   24.97      24.74 ECAC     9  
 10 Teague, Courtney       SEAWOLVES              24.86      24.86 ECAC     7  
 11 Green-Washington,      SEAWOLVES              24.95      24.89 ECAC     6  
 12 Wohlers, Erin E     FR UMBC                   24.97      25.03 ECAC     5  
 13 Cruz, Danielle L    FR UMBC                   25.14      25.05 ECAC     4  
 14 Karz, Eryka         SR UVM-NE                 25.14      25.09 ECAC     3  
 15 Gudelj, Maja           SEAWOLVES              25.11      25.11 ECAC     2  
 16 Nahin, Allison      FR UNH                    24.88      25.26 ECAB     1  
 
Event 11  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 20.00   2/17/2006 Kaan Tayla, BING-                            
                19.60  NCAA
                20.18  NCAB
                21.94  ECAC
                22.44  ECAB
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Dzieniszewski, Phi  SO BING                   20.98      21.02 ECAC    20  
  2 Gaffey, Eric           SEAWOLVES              21.28      21.21 ECAC    17  
  3 Djukic, Milos       JR UMBC                   21.60      21.24 ECAC    16  
  4 Vonder Haar, Zacha  SO UMBC                   21.44      21.38 ECAC    15  
  5 MacDonald, Michael     SEAWOLVES              21.13      21.51 ECAC    14  
  6 Deal, Fred V        SO UMBC                   21.52      21.54 ECAC    13  
  7 Rickett, Matt       FR BU SWIMMING            21.43      21.56 ECAC    12  
  8 Ozcan, Omer            SEAWOLVES              21.58      21.98 ECAB    11  
B - Final
  9 Schneider, Sven     JR UMBC                   21.62      21.49 ECAC     9  
 10 Kissel, Alexander      SEAWOLVES              21.69      21.56 ECAC     7  
 11 Sato, Ray              SEAWOLVES              21.77      21.67 ECAC     6  
 12 Eldor, Jonathan        SEAWOLVES              21.78      21.72 ECAC     5  
 13 Kutt, Rasmus        SO UMBC                   21.71      21.78 ECAC     4  
 14 Wakelin, Cully      SO MAINE                  21.70      21.87 ECAC     3  
 15 Koralewski, Brian   JR BING                   21.74      21.95 ECAB     2  
 16 Carlson, Eric       SR BU SWIMMING            21.72      22.04 ECAB     1  
 
Event 13  Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 1:35.91        2004 Northeastern                               
                1:31.01  NCAA
                1:33.74  NCAB
                1:43.33  ECAC
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 UMBC SWIMMING & DIVING  'A'                 1:37.37    1:36.18 ECAC    40  
     1) Surkovich, Daniele M JR         2) Fitzpatrick, Carly A SR        
     3) Wohlers, Erin E FR              4) Engler, Lindsey F SR           
       24.29    24.13    24.34    23.42                                    
  2 BOSTON UNIVERSITY  'A'                      1:38.50    1:36.46 ECAC    34  
     1) O'Shaughnessy, Brigette SO      2) McIntyre, Maria FR             
     3) Munday, Emily SO                4) Kinsella, Eve M JR             
       24.77    23.80    24.13    23.76                                    
  3 UNIVERSITY OF NEW HAMPSHIRE  'A'            1:38.54    1:36.84 ECAC    32  
     1) Petchonka, Deanna SR            2) Perrault, Amy FR               
     3) Nahin, Allison FR               4) Maloney, Katrina JR            
       24.08    23.93    24.32    24.51                                    
  4 UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT-NE  'A'               1:38.66    1:36.95 ECAC    30  
     1) Clark, Colleen SO               2) Weaver, Kate FR                
     3) Karz, Eryka SR                  4) Kent, Rachel JR                
       24.50    24.38    24.62    23.45                                    
  5 STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY  'A'                 1:40.45    1:38.58 ECAC    28  
     1) Gudelj, Maja                    2) Teague, Courtney               
     3) Sayles, Rebecca                 4) Green-Washington, Nyisha       
       25.06    24.30    24.73    24.49                                    
  6 BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY  'A'                  1:42.46    1:39.62 ECAC    26  
     1) Ferrara, Taryn T SO             2) Brand, Allyce M SO             
     3) Detlef, Brittany A FR           4) Worthington, Lyndsi M FR       
       25.42    24.56    24.71    24.93                                    
  7 UNIVERSITY OF MAINE  'A'                    1:42.79    1:41.47 ECAC    24  
     1) Knight, Sara FR                 2) Fenton, Kerstin SO             
     3) Coville, Candace SR             4) Boffa, Kari JR                 
       25.65    24.68    25.90    25.24                                    
 
Event 14  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 1:23.47   2/17/2006 Binghamton University, BING-               
                         K Tayla, B Koralewski, W Rimbach, D Holmes        
                1:18.47  NCAA
                1:20.82  NCAB
                1:29.24  ECAC
    School                                         Seed     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
  1 STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY  'A'                 1:25.43    1:23.94 ECAC    40  
     1) MacDonald, Michael              2) Ozcan, Omer                    
     3) Gaffey, Eric                    4) Kissel, Alexander              
       21.06    21.15    20.86    20.87                                    
  2 UMBC SWIMMING & DIVING  'A'                 1:24.73    1:24.26 ECAC    34  
     1) Mattingly, Matthew R SO         2) Djukic, Milos JR               
     3) Schneider, Sven JR              4) Vonder Haar, Zachary D SO      
       21.54    20.99    20.86    20.87                                    
  3 BINGHAMTON UNIVERSITY  'A'                  1:27.05    1:24.73 ECAC    32  
     1) Rogan, Joe L JR                 2) Dzieniszewski, Philip J SO     
     3) Koralewski, Brian T JR          4) Chen, Jason FR                 
       21.87    20.35    21.38    21.13                                    
  4 BOSTON UNIVERSITY  'A'                      1:26.60    1:25.97 ECAC    30  
     1) Carlson, Eric SR                2) Berg, Kyle SO                  
     3) Rickett, Matt FR                4) Seiler, Arik SO                
       22.00    21.66    21.48    20.83                                    
  5 UNIVERSITY OF MAINE  'A'                    1:29.40    1:26.77 ECAC    28  
     1) Quinn, John JR                  2) Staples, Kevin SO              
     3) Moulton, Doug JR                4) Wakelin, Cully SO              
       22.30    21.39    21.95    21.13                                    
 
Event 38  Women 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
   AE CHAMPS: ! 440.95        1998 C. Peterson   NU                            
    Name              Year School               Prelims     Finals       Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Waresmith, Tess     JR BU SWIMMING           272.15     258.55         20  
  2 Crerar, Alex X      JR BU SWIMMING           233.80     246.30         17  
  3 Gall, Crystal D     FR UMBC                  227.10     238.40         16  
  4 Hassfurter, Kather  JR BING                  222.20     216.35         15  
  5 Persia, Taryn       JR UNH                   207.00     214.20         14  
  6 Dege, Shana         SR UNH                   217.55     210.05         13  
  7 Maney, Kristin E    JR BING                  205.15     188.20         12  
  8 Gliddon, Renee      FR UVM-NE                220.95     183.75         11  
Preliminaries
  9 Graham, Samantha    SO MAINE                 200.55                     9  
 10 Williamson, Laura   SO MAINE                 200.40                     7  
 11 Colton, Sarah       FR BU SWIMMING           200.25                     6  
 12 Barrett, Megan      JR MAINE                 188.35                     5  
 13 Esposito, Liz A     FR BING                  176.85                     4  
 14 Gelfand, Melanie G  JR BING                  176.35                     3  
 15 Keys, Rebecca       JR UNH                   157.80                     2  
 16 Furrer, Megan          SEAWOLVES             150.00                     1  
 
                   Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 38                    
 
  1. Boston University                   304   2. Umbc Swimming & Diving              274
  3. University of New Hampshire         250   4. University of Vermont               186
  5. University of Maine                 156   6. Binghamton University               153
  7. Stony Brook University               94                                             
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 38                     
 
  1. Umbc Swimming & Diving              327   2. Boston University                   243
  3. Binghamton University               222   4. Stony Brook University              206
  5. University of Maine                 104