spacer        
  • Press Releases        
       
spacer        

Swimming
Swimming & Diving Teams Swept By Georgetown


VESTAL, N.Y. — The Binghamton University swimming & diving teams were swept by Georgetown today in a duel meet. The men (2-2) lost a 119-118 heartbreaker while the women (2-2) fell by 158-83.

In the men’s meet, sophomore Chris McGuire (Essex, England) won both the 100-breaststroke and 100-freestyle with times of 1:01.24 and 48.07 respectively. Fellow sophomore Jesse Morenus (Unadilla, N.Y.) captured both the 500 (4:53.95) and the 1000 (10:09.53).

In the women’s meet, freshman Laura Linek (Canandaigua, N.Y.) won the 50- and 100-yard freestyle. Her time of 54.09 in the 100 tied a school record while her time in the 50 was 25.49. Fellow freshman Hannah Clegg (Hampshire, England) broke the school record in winning the 100 backstroke (58.55).

Binghamton is next in action next Saturday in a five-team meet at the College of New Jersey. Also at the meet will be Princeton, Central Connecticut and Southern Connecticut.

RESULTS

Binghamton vs. Georgetown
November 10, 2001
(hosted by Binghamton)

FINAL SCORES
Georgetown Men 119, Binghamton Men 118
Georgetown Women 158, Binghamton Women 83

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Time
1 Georgetown A 4:08.40
2 Binghamton B 4:22.73
3 Georgetown B 4:32.30
—- Binghamton A DQ

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Time
1 Binghamton A 3:35.61
2 Georgetown A 3:42.81
3 Georgetown B 3:52.78
4 Binghamton B 3:53.82
5 Georgetown C x3:58.97

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Moynihan, Lauren Georgetown 10:52.35
2 Clegg, Hannah Binghamton 10:55.56
3 Newman, Colleen Georgetown 10:55.82
4 Kehoe, Erin Georgetown 11:18.90
5 Nicholson, McKenzie Binghamton 11:20.65

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Morenus, Jesse Binghamton 10:09.53
2 Griffin, Brendan Georgetown 10:17.43
3 Caulfield, Edmund Georgetown 10:20.73
4 McLauglin, Jim Georgetown 10:25.81
5 Czubak, Arek Binghamton 11:43.19

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Anderson, Amanda Georgetown 2:01.02
2 Hayes, Catherine Georgetown 2:01.47
3 McGrath, Colleen Binghamton 2:01.66
4 Nevel, Laura Georgetown 2:09.14
5 Villeneuve, Marie Binghamton 2:23.06

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Enters, Shodai Georgetown 1:47.80
2 Morenus, Jesse Binghamton 1:49.17
3 Dowidar, Wael Binghamton 1:49.32
4 Miller, Will Georgetown 1:53.03
5 French, Ben Binghamton 1:59.07
6 Feder, Kevin Georgetown 1:59.26

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton 25.49
2 D’Auria, Liz Georgetown 25.86
3 Moynihan, Lauren Georgetown 26.08
4 Tucker, Jill Binghamton 26.34
5 Olbrys, Meg Binghamton 26.39
6 DiSilvio, Francesca Georgetown 26.44
—- Cooper, Kylie Georgetown X27.36
—- Postles, Larkin Georgetown X28.52

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Lengle, Chris Georgetown 22.10
2 Gurbuz, Aytac Binghamton 22.67
3 Van Wagner, Brien Binghamton 23.12
4 Knapp, Alex Binghamton 23.40
5 Lin, Ted Georgetown 23.48
6 O’Connor, Matt Georgetown 23.86

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name School Time
1 Foglizzo, Diane Georgetown 2:16.69
2 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton 2:17.06
3 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton 2:17.77
4 McKeel, Genna Georgetown 2:18.57
5 Moynihan, Lauren Georgetown 2:21.62

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name School Time
1 Volper, Tom Binghamton 2:01.31
2 Ferguson, Stephen Georgetown 2:04.18
3 Evangelista, Bryan Georgetown 2:07.77
4 Dowley, Michael Georgetown 2:09.65
5 Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton 2:10.91
6 Barcak, Mike Binghamton 2:21.45

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name School Score
1 Harrison, Kathryn Georgetown 228.00
2 Bonilla, Juliana Georgetown 221.78
3 Linden, Allison Georgetown 202.35
4 Kirby, Maureen Binghamton 145.35

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name School Score
1 Kizer, Michael Georgetown 221.93
2 Fong, Alan Georgetown 187.20
3 Roach, Brian Binghamton 185.70

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Time
1 Moynihan, Lauren Georgetown 1:01.80
2 Katz, Lauren Binghamton 1:02.77
3 Hayes, Catherine Georgetown 1:04.02
4 Nicholson, McKenzie Binghamton 1:04.77
5 Johnson, Kathleen Georgetown 1:07.86

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Time
1 Dowidar, Wael Binghamton 51.98
2 Evangelista, Bryan Georgetown 54.57
3 Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton 57.14
4 Perez, Brad Georgetown 57.60
5 Kenyon, Scott Binghamton 58.16
6 Walsh, Kevin Georgetown 59.41

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton 54.09
2 D’Auria, Liz Georgetown 56.09
3 Tucker, Jill Binghamton 57.17
4 McGrath, Colleen Binghamton 57.24
5 McKeel, Genna Georgetown 57.33
6 Nevel, Laura Georgetown 59.52

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 McGuire, Chris Binghamton 48.07
2 Lengle, Chris Georgetown 48.58
3 Enters, Shodai Georgetown 49.06
4 Gurbuz, Aytac Binghamton 50.46
5 Knapp, Alex Binghamton 51.04
6 McCarthy, John Georgetown 54.78

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Time
1 Clegg, Hannah Binghamton 58.55
2 Herd, Michelle Georgetown 1:00.58
3 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton 1:02.05
4 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton 1:04.29
5 DiSilvio, Francesca Georgetown 1:04.65
6 Postles, Larkin Georgetown 1:07.28

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Time
1 Volper, Tom Binghamton 56.11
2 Ferguson, Stephen Georgetown 57.26
3 Van Wagner, Brien Binghamton 57.85
4 Miller, Will Georgetown 58.40
5 Mrazik, Ryan Georgetown 58.74
6 Barcak, Mike Binghamton 1:01.30

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Moynihan, Lauren Georgetown 5:21.31
2 Anderson, Amanda Georgetown 5:23.27
3 Newman, Colleen Georgetown 5:30.60
4 Wagner, Gwen Binghamton 5:48.66
5 Villeneuve, Marie Binghamton 6:21.86

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Morenus, Jesse Binghamton 4:53.95
2 Griffin, Brendan Georgetown 5:01.00
3 McLauglin, Jim Georgetown 5:02.74
4 Caulfield, Edmund Georgetown 5:02.97
5 French, Ben Binghamton 5:32.66

Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name School Score
1 Bonilla, Juliana Georgetown 225.00
2 Harrison, Kathryn Georgetown 184.50
3 Baird, Tara Georgetown 172.20
4 Kirby, Maureen Binghamton 141.23

Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name School Score
1 Kizer, Michael Georgetown 250.95
2 Roach, Brian Binghamton 200.25
3 Fong, Alan Georgetown 162.00

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Time
1 Foglizzo, Diane Georgetown 1:11.71
2 Tennyson, Mary Binghamton 1:11.74
3 McKeel, Genna Georgetown 1:13.19
4 Karkia, Leila Binghamton 1:17.21
5 Canzano, Kristin Georgetown 1:17.50
6 Templeman, Sue Binghamton 1:19.66

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Time
1 McGuire, Chris Binghamton 1:01.24
2 Sehestedt, William Georgetown 1:05.50
3 Czubak, Arek Binghamton 1:06.13
4 Nguyen, Peter Georgetown 1:06.32
5 Dowley, Michael Georgetown 1:07.04

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Time
1 Georgetown A 3:50.45
2 Binghamton B 3:51.35
3 Georgetown B 4:04.40

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Time
1 Georgetown A 3:18.95
2 Binghamton A 3:21.64
3 Georgetown B 3:27.90
4 Binghamton B 3:29.70
5 Georgetown C x3:37.48

       
spacer        

       
spacer        

BU Home Page | BU Athletics Page | Marketing and Promotions | Join the BU Athletic Club | Hall of Fame | Physical Education | Campus Recreation | Facilities | Press Releases | Schedule and Results | Baseball | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Men's Cross Country | Women's Cross Country | Golf | Men's Lacrosse | Women's Lacrosse | Men's Soccer | Women's Soccer | Softball | Men's Swimming and Diving | Women's Swimming and Diving | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Men's Track and Field | Women's Track and Field | Volleyball | Wrestling | Staff List | Tickets | Summer Camps | Junior Bearcat Club | Cheer Team and Mascot | Feedback

Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.