spacer        
  • Press Releases        
       
spacer        

SWIMMING & DIVING
Bearcats remain unbeaten with sweep of Niagara

Binghamton vs. Niagara
October 27, 2001
(hosted by Niagara)

FINAL SCORES
Binghamton Men 120, Niagara Men 89
Binghamton Women 145, Niagara Women 89

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Binghamton University A 1:55.68
2 Niagara University Timing failure
3 Niagara University Timing failure
4 Niagara University Timing failure

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Niagara University 1:41.39
2 Binghamton University A 1:42.79
3 Binghamton University B 1:48.77
4 Nigara University 1:52.66

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 Laughlin, Tiffany Niagara University 11:10.37
2 Nicholson, McKenzie Binghamton University 11:21.61
3 Bellenger, Jen Niagara University 11:36.58
4 Wagner, Gwen Binghamton University 11:58.82
5 Kane, Christen Niagara Univeristy 12:23.57

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 Morenus, Jesse Binghamton University 10:14.44
2 Czubak, Arek Binghamton University 11:54.53

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 McGrath, Colleen Binghamton University 2:03.50
2 Sokolowski, Erika Niagara University 2:06.82
3 Tucker, Jill Binghamton University 2:07.68
4 Churder, Ashley Niagara University 2:12.74
5 Coddington, Sandy Niagara Univerisity 2:15.11
6 Villeneuve, Marie Binghamton University 2:26.14

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 McGuire, Chris Binghamton University 1:48.36
2 Scranton, Mark Niagara University 1:51.08
3 Knapp, Alex Binghamton University 1:52.03
4 French, Ben Binghamton University 2:04.36
5 Tenant, Matt Niagara University 2:11.89

 

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton University 25.45
2 Clegg, Hannah Binghamton University 25.96
3 Liberi, Traci Niagara University 26.54
4 Young, Shannon Niagara University 27.23
5 Gerenski, Jen Niagara University 27.84
6 Karkia, Leila Binghamton University 28.33

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 Katz, Nate Niagara University 22.89
2 Gurbuz, Aytac Binghamton University 23.05
3 Dowidar, Wael Binghamton University 23.18
4 Yacos, Mike Niagara University 23.28
5 Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton University 23.89
6 House, Jared Niagara University 23.93

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time
1 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton University 2:21.07
2 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton University 2:23.14
3 Saunders, Jen Niagara University 2:23.43
4 Caruso, Ellen Niagara University 2:27.16
5 Templeman, Sue Binghamton University 2:29.52
6 Napoli, Bri Niagara University 2:47.51

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time
1 Volper, Tom Binghamton University 2:01.53
2 Harold, Rob Niagara University 2:08.51
3 Griffin, Brian Niagara University 2:13.04
4 Kenyon, Scott Binghamton University 2:18.79
5 Barcak, Mike Binghamton University 2:22.13
6 DeHauen, Will Niagara University 2:24.25

Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score
1 Kirby, Maureen Binghamton University 174.07
2 Kirby, Becky Binghamton University 145.87
3 Turner, Gretchen Niagara University NA

Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score
1 Scheidig, Doug Niagara Univerisity NA

Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time
1 Katz, Lauren Binghamton University 1:01.86
2 Sokolowski, Erika Niagara University 1:03.26
3 Nicholson, McKenzie Binghamton University 1:03.98
4 Caruso, Ellen Niagara University 1:06.71
5 Lewis, Kerrie Niagara University 1:10.14
6 Templeman, Sue Binghamton University 1:10.75

 

 

Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time
1 Dowidar, Wael Binghamton University 52.24
2 Doleski, John Niagara University 55.39
3 Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton University 57.40
4 Kenyon, Scott Binghamton University 1:00.47
5 Harrop, Will Niagara University 1:01.05

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton University 55.15
2 Tucker, Jill Binghamton University 57.43
3 Liberi, Traci Niagara University 57.67
4 Young, Shannon Niagara University 59.67
5 Gerenski, Jen Niagara Universtity 1:01.73
6 Villeneuve, Marie Binghamton University 1:06.12

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 Katz, Nate Niagara University 49.55
2 Gurbuz, Aytac Binghamton University 50.67
3 Yacos, Mike Niagara University 50.83
4 Bruno, Mark Binghamton University 53.28
5 House, Jared Niagara University 53.30
3 French, Ben Binghamton University 54.35

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time
1 Clegg, Hannah Binghamton University 59.45
2 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton University 1:04.49
3 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton University 1:06.69
4 Kane, Christen Niagara University 1:10.22
5 Walker, Erin Niagara University 1:12.19
6 Guerrette, Alicia Niagara University 1:12.73

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time
1 Volper, Tom Binghamton University 56.09
2 Harold, Rob Niagara Univerisity 56.70
3 Van Wagner, Brien Binghamton University 57.31
4 Klin, Greg Niagara University 1:02.60
3 Barcak, Mike Binghamton University 1:02.63

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 Luaghlin, Tiffiany Niagara University 5:25.71
2 McGrath, Colleen Binghamton University 5:34.92
3 Bellenger, Jen Niagara University 5:42.61
4 Wagner, Gwen Binghamton University 5:57.28
5 Churder, Ashley Niagara University 6:05.82

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time
1 Morenus, Jesse Binghamton University 4:53.74
2 Scranton, Mark Niagara University 5:12.28
3 Klin, Greg Niagara University 6:57.26
4 Harrop, Will Niagara University NA
Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score
1 Kirby, Maureen Binghamton University 176.40
2 Kirby, Becky Binghamton University 130.50

Event 24 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score
1 Scheiding, Doug Niagara University NA

Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time
1 Basz, Karolina Niagara University 1:12.80
2 Katz, Lauren Binghamton University 1:14.58
3 Heller, Katrina Niagara University 1:15.29
4 Turner, Gretchen Niagara University 1:16.56
5 Karkia, Leila Binghamton University 1:17.94
6 Templeman, Sue Binghamton University 1:20.00

Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time
1 McGuire, Chris Binghamton University 59.34
2 Griffin, Brian Niagara University 1:02.60
3 Czubak, Arek Binghamton University 1:08.00
4 DeHauen, Will Niagara University 1:11.19

Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Binghamton University A 1:46.70
2 Niagara University 3 Niagara University 4 Niagara University 1:59.38

Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Binghamton University A 1:29.78
2 Niagara University 1:29.79
3 Binghamton University B 1:37.91

 

       
spacer        

       
spacer        

BU Home Page | BU Athletics Page | Marketing and Promotions | Join the BU Athletic Club | Hall of Fame | Physical Education | Campus Recreation | Facilities | Press Releases | Schedule and Results | Baseball | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Men's Cross Country | Women's Cross Country | Golf | Men's Lacrosse | Women's Lacrosse | Men's Soccer | Women's Soccer | Softball | Men's Swimming and Diving | Women's Swimming and Diving | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Men's Track and Field | Women's Track and Field | Volleyball | Wrestling | Staff List | Tickets | Summer Camps | Junior Bearcat Club | Cheer Team and Mascot | Feedback

Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.