spacer        
  • Press Releases        
       
spacer        

SWIMMING & DIVING
Bearcats sweep Stony Brook


MEN
Against the visiting Seawolves, BU won the first nine events before swimming exhibition-style for the rest of the meet. Chris McGuire (Essex, England) won two individual events and was a member of the 400 medley relay that set a West Gym pool record. McGuire placed first in the 200 IM with a time of 2:00.50 and won the 500 free in 4:45.95. McGuire was three seconds ahead of the field in the 200 IM, and finished the 500 free 15 seconds ahead of the next finisher. Senior Tom Volper (Yorktown Heights, N.Y./Yorktown) also was a member of the 400 medley relay and won the 200 free (1:47.79) and 200 back (2:02.07). The 400 medley relay of Volper, McGuire, Wael Dowidar (Alexandria, Egypt), and Aytac Gurbuz (Istanbul, Turkey) placed first with a pool record time of 3:34.13. Dowidar also won the 200 fly with a time of 2:02.36. Freshman Brian Roach (Clifton Park, N.Y./Shenendehowa) won both diving events, scoring 224.78 points on the three-meter board, and 220.05 points on the one-meter board.

WOMEN
Binghamton set three pool records and one school record in the home win over the Seawolves. Freshman Laura Linek (Canandaigua) broke her own school record in the 100 free with a time of 53.67, setting a pool record and lowering her previous best of 53.77. She also set a pool record in the 50 free, placing first in 24.78, and anchored the 400 medley winning relay that set a pool record. Linek has won 10 of 11 individual races in dual competition this season. Freshman Hannah Clegg (Hampshire, England) won two events and also swam on the 400 medley relay. Clegg won the 200 free (2:01.68) and the 500 free (5:24.79). Sophomore Amy DeWitt (Mastic, N.Y./William Floyd) placed first in the 200 IM (2:19.47) and the 200 back (2:19.21). The 400 medley relay of Clegg, Mary Tennyson (Middletown/Pine Bush), Lauren Katz (Little Neck, N.Y./Townsend Harris) and Linek set a pool record with a time of 4:04.75.


Results

Binghamton vs. Stony Brook (12/1/01)
BU Men 128, Stony Brook 93
BU Women 130, Stony Brook 103

Event 1 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Time
1 Binghamton University A New Pool Record 4:04.75
1) Clegg, Hannah 2) Tennyson, Mary 3) Katz, Lauren 4) Linek, Laura
2 Stony Brook University A 4:07.11
3 Binghamton University B 4:42.13
1) DeWitt, Amy 2) Karkia, Leila 3) Villeneuve, Marie 4) Templeman, Sue 4:42.13

Event 2 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Time
1 Binghamton University A New Pool Record 3:34.13
1) Volper, Tom 2) McGuire, Chris 3) Dowidar, Wael 4) Gurbuz, Aytac
2 Stony Brook University B 3:44.40
3 Binghamton University B 4:02.28
1) Barcak, Mike 2) Czubak, Arek 3) Kenyon, Scott 4) Fahlbusch, Jim
4 Stony Brook University A 4:22.31

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Doret, Sarah Stony Brook University 11:17.23
2 McGrath, Colleen Binghamton University 11:18.97
3 Nicholson, McKenzie Binghamton University 11:23.49
4 Niemczycki, Tanya Stony Brook University 12:34.19
5 Delosh, Danielle Stony Brook University 13:54.46

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Morenus, Jesse Binghamton University 10:14.26
2 Larkin, Tim Stony Brook University 10:32.89
3 French, Ben Binghamton University 11:26.61
4 Czubak, Arek Binghamton University 11:36.98
5 Berkowitz, James Stony Brook University 12:40.82
6 Richard, Joe Stony Brook University 12:56.88

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Clegg, Hannah Binghamton University 2:01.68
2 Rupinski, Starlyn Stony Brook University 2:03.79
3 Karkia, Leila Binghamton University 2:08.89
4 Sawyer, Lucy Stony Brook University 2:14.96
5 Hendricks, Emily Stony Brook University 2:20.22
6 Villeneuve, Marie Binghamton University 2:26.34

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Volper, Tom Binghamton University 1:47.79
2 Freeborn, Ted Stony Brook University 1:51.65
3 Bello, Greg Binghamton University 1:52.74
4 Knapp, Alex Binghamton University 1:53.32
5 Guzman, Alexander Stony Brook University 2:00.09
6 Stensholdt, Ray Stony Brook University 2:10.01

Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton University New Pool Record 24.78
2 Claud, Jessica Stony Brook University 25.92
3 Tucker, Jill Binghamton University 26.42
4 Olbrys, Meg Binghamton University 26.51
5 Yturraspe, Kris Stony Brook University 27.28
6 Krone, Adrienne Stony Brook University 32.26

Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Van Wagner, Brien Binghamton University 22.78
2 Pugh, Roger Stony Brook University 22.85
3 Rodin, Vasilly Stony Brook University 23.07
4 Dowidar, Wael Binghamton University 23.17
5 Vural, Vural Stony Brook University 23.38
6 Bruno, Mark Binghamton University 24.18

Event 9 Women 200 Yard IM
Name School Time
1 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton University 2:19.47
2 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton University 2:21.10
3 Katz, Lauren Binghamton University 2:22.19
4 Porteus, Alison Stony Brook University 2:24.31
5 Zuffante, Laura Stony Brook University 2:24.32
6 Niemczycki, Tanya Stony Brook University 2:28.43

Event 10 Men 200 Yard IM
Name School Time
1 McGuire, Chris Binghamton University 2:00.50
2 Voloshin, Igor Stony Brook University 2:03.57
3 Alekseyev, Kirill Stony Brook University 2:05.99
4 Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton University 2:13.15
5 Kenyon, Scott Binghamton University 2:18.53

Event 11 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name School Points
1 Schubert, Kristi Stony Brook University 229.80
2 Byrnes, Erin Stony Brook University 223.13
3 Kirby, Becky Binghamton University 171.90
4 Kirby, Maureen Binghamton University 171.60

Event 12 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name School Points
1 Roach, Brian Binghamton University 224.78
2 Yalcin, Andrew Stony Brook University 190.78

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name School Time
1 Miller, Michelle Stony Brook University 2:12.54
2 Zuffante, Laura Stony Brook University 2:22.54
3 Nicholson, McKenzie Binghamton University 2:22.56
4 Katz, Lauren Binghamton University 2:28.43

Event 14 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name School Time
1 Dowidar, Wael Binghamton University 2:02.36
2 Bello, Greg Binghamton University 2:06.13
3 Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton University 2:09.30
4 Ferrara, Jason Stony Brook University 2:13.80
5 Richard, Joe Stony Brook University 2:44.47

Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton University New Pool and Team Record 53.67
2 Rupinski, Starlyn Stony Brook University 55.94
3 Tucker, Jill Binghamton University 57.72
4 Olbrys, Meg Binghamton University 57.75
5 Yturraspe, Kris Stony Brook University 1:00.09
6 Krone, Adrienne Stony Brook University 1:11.47

Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Gurbuz, Aytac Binghamton University 49.94
2 Freeborn, Ted Stony Brook University 50.57
3 Knapp, Alex Binghamton University 51.12
4 Rodin, Vasilly Stony Brook University 51.44
5 Bruno, Mark Binghamton University 52.21
6 Vural, Vural Stony Brook University 56.92

Event 17 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name School Time
1 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton University 2:19.21
2 Templeman, Sue Binghamton University 2:21.31
3 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton University 2:21.33
4 Niemczycki, Tanya Stony Brook University 2:25.89
5 Hendricks, Emily Stony Brook University 2:36.70
6 Rubano, Kim Stony Brook University 2:45.60

Event 18 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name School Time
1 Volper, Tom Binghamton University 2:02.07
2 Littee, Yohann Stony Brook University 2:06.56
3 Van Wagner, Brien Binghamton University 2:11.38
4 Pugh, Roger Stony Brook University 2:11.60
5 Barcak, Mike Binghamton University 2:18.33
6 Stensholdt, Ray Stony Brook University 2:31.57

Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Clegg, Hannah Binghamton University 5:24.79
2 Doret, Sarah Stony Brook University 5:30.84
3 McGrath, Colleen Binghamton University 5:46.90
4 Wagner, Gwen Binghamton University 5:55.61
5 Sawyer, Lucy Stony Brook University 5:58.84
6 Delosh, Danielle Stony Brook University 6:56.00

Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Time
1 Larkin, Tim Stony Brook University 5:02.79
2 Alekseyev, Kirill Stony Brook University 5:16.06
3 Ferrara, Jason Stony Brook University 5:24.03
—- McGuire, Chris Binghamton University X4:45.95
—- Morenus, Jesse Binghamton University X5:00.34
—- Matt, Ryan Binghamton University X5:36.75

Event 21 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name School Score
1 Schubert, Kristi Stony Brook University 243.38
2 Byrnes, Erin Stony Brook University 242.18
3 Kirby, Maureen Binghamton University 183.48
4 Kirby, Becky Binghamton University 159.58

Event 22 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name School Score
1 Yalcin, Andrew Stony Brook University 193.50
—- Roach, Brian Binghamton University X220.05

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Time
1 Porteus, Alison Stony Brook University 2:29.75
2 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton University 2:37.78
3 Yturraspe, Kris Stony Brook University 2:45.79
4 Hendricks, Emily Stony Brook University 2:48.47
5 Karkia, Leila Binghamton University 2:51.67
6 Templeman, Sue Binghamton University 2:57.65

Event 24 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Time
1 Voloshin, Igor Stony Brook University 2:16.92
2 Alekseyev, Kirill Stony Brook University 2:25.83
3 Berkowitz, James Stony Brook University 2:45.01
—- Gurbuz, Aytac Binghamton University X2:24.90
—- Czubak, Arek Binghamton University X2:29.90

Event 25 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Time
1 Stony Brook University B 3:47.39
2 Binghamton University A 3:53.83
1) Nicholson, McKenzie 2) Knapp, Kristin 3) Tucker, Jill 4) McGrath, Colleen
3 Stony Brook University A 4:35.23

Event 26 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 Binghamton University A 3:21.51
1) Morenus, Jesse 2) Bruno, Mark 3) Van Wagner, Brien 4) Knapp, Alex
2 Stony Brook University B 3:21.70
3 Binghamton University B 3:34.18
1) Kenyon, Scott 2) Barcak, Mike 3) French, Ben 4) Bello, Greg
4 Stony Brook University A 3:50.70

       
spacer        

       
spacer        

BU Home Page | BU Athletics Page | Marketing and Promotions | Join the BU Athletic Club | Hall of Fame | Physical Education | Campus Recreation | Facilities | Press Releases | Schedule and Results | Baseball | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Men's Cross Country | Women's Cross Country | Golf | Men's Lacrosse | Women's Lacrosse | Men's Soccer | Women's Soccer | Softball | Men's Swimming and Diving | Women's Swimming and Diving | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Men's Track and Field | Women's Track and Field | Volleyball | Wrestling | Staff List | Tickets | Summer Camps | Junior Bearcat Club | Cheer Team and Mascot | Feedback

Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.