spacer        
  • Press Releases        
       
spacer        

SWIMMING & DIVING
Bearcats open season with sweep of Vermont


VESTAL, N.Y. — Host Binghamton opened its swimming and diving season with convincing victories over America East foe Vermont Saturday afternoon in the West Gym Pool. The Bearcats posted a 139-102 win on the men’s side and a 151-140 victory on the women’s side. Binghamton won 11 of the first 12 events for both men and women before swimming exhibition the rest of the way.

Freshman Hannah Clegg (Hampshire, England) wasted no time putting her name on BU’s record board. In her first collegiate meet, Clegg established a school record in the 200 backstroke, touching first in 2:08.18. She won the race by more than 11 seconds, and shaved nearly three seconds off the existing BU record of 2:11.04, set by teammate Amy DeWitt last season.

Clegg also captured the 1000 freestyle (11:18.90) by more than 23 seconds, and led off BU’s winning 200 medley relay.

Freshman Laura Linek (Canandaigua, N.Y.) won the 50 free (25.45), 100 free (54.28) and 200 free (2:00.30), while junior Mary Tennyson (Middletown, N.Y./Pine Bush) captured the 100 breast (1:11.49) and 200 breast (2:37.31) and swam a leg on the winning 200 medley relay.

On the men’s side, junior Aytac Gurbuz (Istanbul, Turkey) captured the 100 free (50.78), the 100 breast (1:03.46) and swam a leg on the top 200 medley relay team. Also winning two individual events for the men were senior Tom Volper (Yorktown Heights, N.Y.) and sophomores Chris McGuire (Essex, England) and Jesse Morenus (Unadilla, N.Y.). Volper won the 200 free (1:49.28) and 200 back (2:04.15), McGuire won the 200 fly (1:56.19) and 200 breast (2:19.83), and Morenus swept the distance free events, touching first in both the 500 free (4:56.76) and 1000 free (10:18.21).

Next Saturday Binghamton has a 1 p.m. meet at Niagara University.

MEET RESULTS

Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Binghamton University A 1:52.76 11
1) Clegg, Hannah 2) Tennyson, Mary 3) Katz, Lauren 4) Olbrys, Meg
2 University of Vermont B 1:59.52 4
1) Buza, Allison 2) Bolwin, Lisa 3) LeDuc, Jaime 4) Balogh, Krista
3 Binghamton University B 1:59.74 2
1) DeWitt, Amy 2) Karkia, Leila 3) Nicholson, McKenzie 4) Tucker, Jill
4 University of Vermont A 2:01.93
1) Jeffords, Laura 2) Indahl, Marie 3) Flanagan, Alicia 4) Burke, Erin
5 University of Vermont C 2:09.88
1) Butler, Rebecca 2) Jennings, Neily 3) Hadley, Caitlin 4) Naylor, Courtney
—- University of Vermont D XDQ
1) Carr, Katherine 2) Thompson, Johanna 3) Wilkinson, Erin 4) Corey, Jill

Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Binghamton University C 1:44.49 11
1) Van Wagner, Brien 2) Gurbuz, Aytac 3) Kenyon, Scott 4) French, Ben
2 Binghamton University B 1:44.88 4
1) Volper, Tom 2) Czubak, Arek 3) Dowidar, Wael 4) Knapp, Alex
3 University of Vermont A 1:47.29 2
1) Fennessy, Stephen 2) Unger, Jeremy 3) Whalen, Thomas 4) Radimer, Scott
—- Binghamton University A X1:45.98
1) Barcak, Mike 2) McGuire, Chris 3) Fahlbusch, Jim 4) Bruno, Mark

Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Clegg, Hannah Binghamton University 11:18.90 9
2 Librizzi, Kelly University of Vermont 11:42.46 4
3 Moldenhauer, Carlee University of Vermont 12:25.77 3
4 Fitch, Kathleen University of Vermont 12:50.17 2

Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Morenus, Jesse Binghamton University 10:18.21 9
2 Browne, Frederick University of Vermont 11:06.23 4

Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton University 2:00.30 9
2 McGrath, Colleen Binghamton University 2:03.07 4
3 Olbrys, Meg Binghamton University 2:04.48 3
4 LeDuc, Jaime University of Vermont 2:05.28 2
5 Schwartz, Jessica University of Vermont 2:06.45 1
6 Thompson, Johanna University of Vermont 2:14.75

Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Volper, Tom Binghamton University 1:49.28 9
2 Dowidar, Wael Binghamton University 1:53.20 4
3 Baxter, Gregory University of Vermont 1:56.98 3
4 French, Ben Binghamton University 2:00.75 2

Event 7 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time Points
1 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton University 1:04.11 9
2 Buza, Allison University of Vermont 1:05.08 4
3 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton University 1:05.13 3
4 Templeman, Sue Binghamton University 1:06.52 2
5 Carr, Katherine University of Vermont 1:09.09 1
6 Wilkinson, Erin University of Vermont 1:10.52

Event 8 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Van Wagner, Brien Binghamton University 57.89 9
2 Fennessy, Stephen University of Vermont 1:01.04 4
3 Barcak, Mike Binghamton University 1:01.28 3

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Tennyson, Mary Binghamton University 1:11.49 9
2 Karkia, Leila Binghamton University 1:17.99 4
3 Indahl, Marie University of Vermont 1:18.13 3
4 Jennings, Neily University of Vermont 1:19.63 2
5 Thompson, Johanna University of Vermont 1:22.57 1

Event 10 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Gurbuz, Aytac Binghamton University 1:03.46 9
2 Radimer, Scott University of Vermont 1:03.61 4
3 Unger, Jeremy University of Vermont 1:06.99 3
4 Czubak, Arek Binghamton University 1:08.49 2

Event 11 Women 200 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Katz, Lauren Binghamton University 2:21.82 9
2 Nicholson, McKenzie Binghamton University 2:23.74 4
3 Bolwin, Lisa University of Vermont 2:26.36 3
4 Butler, Jessica University of Vermont 2:39.24 2
5 Hadley, Caitlin University of Vermont 2:44.48 1
6 Villeneuve, Marie Binghamton University 3:05.26

Event 12 Men 200 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time Points
1 McGuire, Chris Binghamton University 1:56.19 9
2 Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton University 2:13.02 4
3 Whalen, Thomas University of Vermont 2:13.45 3
4 Browne, Frederick University of Vermont 2:18.83 2
5 Kenyon, Scott Binghamton University 2:19.78 1

Event 13 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton University 25.45 9
2 Jeffords, Laura University of Vermont 26.40 4
3 Balogh, Krista University of Vermont 26.41 3
4 Tucker, Jill Binghamton University 26.70 2
5 Burke, Erin University of Vermont 26.97 1
6 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton University 27.08
—- Jennings, Neily University of Vermont X26.61
—- Flanagan, Alicia University of Vermont X27.31
—- Foster, Christina University of Vermont X27.66
—- Corey, Jill University of Vermont X27.74
—- Simpson, Devon University of Vermont X28.85
—- Naylor, Courtney University of Vermont X29.50

Event 14 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Van Wagner, Brien Binghamton University 23.52 9
2 Knapp, Alex Binghamton University 23.54 4
3 Bruno, Mark Binghamton University 24.01 3
4 Kolleeny, Ivan University of Vermont 24.74 2
5 Fennessy, Stephen University of Vermont 25.05 1

Event 15 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score Points
1 Hall, Emily University of Vermont 211.20 9
2 Quine, Melissa University of Vermont 180.35 4
3 Kirby, Maureen Binghamton University 168.75 3
4 Kirby, Becky Binghamton University 158.25 2

Event 16 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score Points
1 Egbers, Matthew University of Vermont 195.90 9

Event 17 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Linek, Laura Binghamton University 54.28 9
2 Olbrys, Meg Binghamton University 57.82 4
3 Jeffords, Laura University of Vermont 57.92 3
4 LeDuc, Jaime University of Vermont 58.03 2
5 Tucker, Jill Binghamton University 58.43 1
6 Balogh, Krista University of Vermont 58.88

Event 18 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Gurbuz, Aytac Binghamton University 50.78 9
2 Radimer, Scott University of Vermont 51.11 4
3 Bruno, Mark Binghamton University 52.08 3
4 Knapp, Alex Binghamton University 52.21 2
5 Kolleeny, Ivan University of Vermont 54.72 1

Event 19 Women 200 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Clegg, Hannah Binghamton University 2:08.18 9
2 Schwartz, Jessica University of Vermont 2:19.97 4
3 Buza, Allison University of Vermont 2:20.04 3
4 Knapp, Kristin Binghamton University 2:25.11 2
5 Templeman, Sue Binghamton University 2:25.27 1
6 Butler, Rebecca University of Vermont 2:30.73

Event 20 Men 200 Yard Backstroke
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Volper, Tom Binghamton University 2:04.15 9
2 Fennessy, Stephen University of Vermont 2:11.88 4
3 Barcak, Mike Binghamton University 2:14.36 3

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Tennyson, Mary Binghamton University 2:37.31 9
2 Bolwin, Lisa University of Vermont 2:39.83 4
3 Indahl, Marie University of Vermont 2:46.86 3
4 DeWitt, Amy Binghamton University 2:48.04 2
5 Hadley, Caitlin University of Vermont 2:51.76 1
6 Karkia, Leila Binghamton University 2:58.68

Event 22 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
Name School Finals Time Points
1 McGuire, Chris Binghamton University 2:19.83 9
2 Baxter, Gregory University of Vermont 2:27.47 4
3 Czubak, Arek Binghamton University 2:27.54 3

Event 23 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 McGrath, Colleen Binghamton University 5:30.97 9
2 Nicholson, McKenzie Binghamton University 5:35.43 4
3 Librizzi, Kelly University of Vermont 5:45.61 3
4 Leith, Andrea University of Vermont 5:53.76 2
5 Fitch, Kathleen University of Vermont 6:00.49 1
6 Villeneuve, Marie Binghamton University 6:24.66

Event 24 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Morenus, Jesse Binghamton University 4:56.76 9
2 Browne, Frederick University of Vermont 5:25.86 4
3 Whalen, Thomas University of Vermont 5:28.77 3

Event 25 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Rauchwerk, Jadah University of Vermont 1:04.83 9
2 Schwartz, Jessica University of Vermont 1:07.12 4
3 Butler, Jessica University of Vermont 1:07.81 3
—- Katz, Lauren Binghamton University X1:01.99
—- Clegg, Hannah Binghamton University X1:03.95
—- Wagner, Gwen Binghamton University X1:07.32

Event 26 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Whalen, Thomas University of Vermont 1:02.01 9
—- Dowidar, Wael Binghamton University X53.72
—- Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton University X58.00
—- Kenyon, Scott Binghamton University X59.27

Event 27 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score Points
1 Hall, Emily University of Vermont 213.25 9
2 Kirby, Maureen Binghamton University 157.80 4
3 Kirby, Becky Binghamton University 156.55 3
4 Quine, Melissa University of Vermont 127.10 2

Event 28 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name School Finals Score Points
1 Egbers, Matthew University of Vermont 190.10 9

Event 29 Women 200 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time Points
1 LeDuc, Jaime University of Vermont 2:22.19 9
2 Bolwin, Lisa University of Vermont 2:27.99 4
3 Indahl, Marie University of Vermont 2:28.07 3
—- DeWitt, Amy Binghamton University X2:20.78
—- Tennyson, Mary Binghamton University X2:26.27
—- Templeman, Sue Binghamton University X2:28.46

Event 30 Men 200 Yard IM
Name School Finals Time Points
1 Radimer, Scott University of Vermont 2:10.15 9
2 Baxter, Gregory University of Vermont 2:13.03 4
3 Kolleeny, Ivan University of Vermont 2:22.69 3
—- Volper, Tom Binghamton University X2:05.34
—- Dowidar, Wael Binghamton University X2:09.96
—- Fahlbusch, Jim Binghamton University X2:21.84

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 University of Vermont C 1:44.42 11
1) Jeffords, Laura 2) Burke, Erin 3) Schwartz, Jessica 4) Balogh, Krista
2 University of Vermont B 1:46.98 4
1) Buza, Allison 2) Foster, Christina 3) Jennings, Neily 4) Corey, Jill
3 University of Vermont D 1:50.29 2
1) Leith, Andrea 2) Naylor, Courtney 3) Flanagan, Alicia 4) Librizzi, Kelly
4 University of Vermont A 2:01.11
1) Moldenhauer, Carlee 2) Butler, Rebecca 3) Wilkinson, Erin 4) Thompson, Johanna
—- Binghamton University B X1:46.72
1) Olbrys, Meg 2) Knapp, Kristin 3) Nicholson, McKenzie 4) McGrath, Colleen
—- Binghamton University A X1:48.42
1) Tucker, Jill 2) Karkia, Leila 3) Katz, Lauren 4) Linek, Laura

Event 32 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 University of Vermont A 1:40.18 11
1) Unger, Jeremy 2) Baxter, Gregory 3) Kolleeny, Ivan 4) Browne, Frederick
—- Binghamton University A X1:32.63
1) Kenyon, Scott 2) Knapp, Alex 3) Morenus, Jesse 4) Gurbuz, Aytac
—- Binghamton University B X1:32.84
1) Van Wagner, Brien 2) Bruno, Mark 3) French, Ben 4) McGuire, Chris

       
spacer        

       
spacer        

BU Home Page | BU Athletics Page | Marketing and Promotions | Join the BU Athletic Club | Hall of Fame | Physical Education | Campus Recreation | Facilities | Press Releases | Schedule and Results | Baseball | Men's Basketball | Women's Basketball | Men's Cross Country | Women's Cross Country | Golf | Men's Lacrosse | Women's Lacrosse | Men's Soccer | Women's Soccer | Softball | Men's Swimming and Diving | Women's Swimming and Diving | Men's Tennis | Women's Tennis | Men's Track and Field | Women's Track and Field | Volleyball | Wrestling | Staff List | Tickets | Summer Camps | Junior Bearcat Club | Cheer Team and Mascot | Feedback

Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.