Releases

Savinon wins America East 800 meter championship
Men's and Women's Indoor Track Championship Recap

Complete Results

BOSTON - Senior Frank Savinon (Franklin Square, N.Y./H. Frank Carey) was Binghamton's lone winner in the two-day America East Championship, capturing the 800 meters in 1:53.53. He becomes the first men's track athlete to capture a Division I individual conference title. Savinon was also part of BU's outdoor 4 x 800 relay that won a title last spring.

The men's team placed sixth out of eight schools with 38.25 points. The BU women were eighth out of nine teams with 19.5 points.

Junior Andrew Cloud (Massapequa, N.Y.) placed third in the weight throw (16.28m), and sophomore Hasani Hampden (Freeport, N.Y.) took third in the pentathlon (3,257 points). The other top-4 performance was put in by freshman Luke Shafer (Penfield, N.Y./McQuaid), who tied for fourth in the high jump (1.93m).

On the women's side, senior Larisa Least (Geneseo, N.Y.) finished third in the 400 in a school-record time of 57.33. Least, who qualified for the ECAC Championship with that time, had broken the school record earlier in the prelims (58.08), but lowered it less than 24 hours later in the final.

Senior Marie Lloyd (Spencerport, N.Y./Churchville-Chili) placed fifth in both the 500 (1:17.54) and the triple jump (11.14m).

BINGHAMTON RESULTS
(final results only, no preliminaries)

Event 1 - Men Weight Throw

Andrew Cloud - 3rd of 17 (16.28m); 6 points
Jared Ketchuck - 5th of 17 (14.73m); 2 points
Matty Fuchs - 6th of 17 (14.65m); 1 point
Todd Wassinger - 7th of 17 (14.02m)
Paddy Hennessy - 13th of 17 (13.22m)

Event 3 - Men Pole Vault

Mike Ksionzyk - T-6th of 13 (4.35m); 0.25 points
Andy Kirsch - T-10th of 13 (4.20m)
Dan Matson - 12th of 13 (4.05m)

Event 5 - Men Long Jump

James Bellew - 20th of 21 (5.35m)

Event 17 - Men 800 Meter Run

Frank Savinon - 1st of 19 (1:53.53); 10 points
Dan Jordy - 12th of 19 (1:59.41)

Event 19 - Men 1000 Meter Run

Bobby Heytota - 8th of 19 (2:34.07)

Event 23 - Men 5000 Meter Run

Peter Chambers - 14th of 19 (15:41.61)
Prahlad Genung - 16th of 19 (15:54.27)

Event 25 - Men Distance Medley

Binghamton "A" - 5th of 8 (10:24.83); 2 points

Event 27 - Men Shot Put

Jared Ketchuck - 9th of 18 (13.41m)
Todd Wassinger - 12th of 18 (13.21m)
Paddy Hennessy - 17th of 18 (11.07m)

Event 29 - Men High Jump

Luke Shafer - T-4th of 8 (1.93m); 3 points
Mark Ropiecki - T-6th of 8 (1.93m); 1 point

Event 31 - Men Triple Jump

James Bellew - 15th of 18 (12.38m)

Event 33 - Men 3000 Meter Run

Prahlad Genung - 16th of 27 (8:59.59)
Peter Chambers - 21st of 27 (9:19.85)

Event 35 - Men 4x800 Meter Relay

Binghamton "A" - 6th of 7 (8:00.66); 1 point

Event 37 - Men 4x400 Meter Relay

Binghamton "A" - 4th of 7 (3:20.67); 4 points

Event 40 - Men 1 Mile Run

Matt Cullen - 12th of 15 (4:35.79)

Event 41 - Men Indoor Pentathlon

Hasani Hampden - 3rd of 10 (3527); 6 points
Matt Nolan - 5th of 10 (3201); 2 points


Event 2 - Women Weight Throw

Kelly Parry - 12th of 19 (12.39m)
Laura Yelverton - 13th of 19 (12.38m)

Event 4 - Women Pole Vault

Jaime Stitt - 6th of 17 (3.22m); 1 point
Sara Hoffman - 7th of 17 (3.07m)
Lindsay Warren - 10th of 17 (2.92m)
Kate Williams - 11th of 17 (2.92m)
Erlynn Berg - 13th of 17 (2.77m)

Event 8 - Women 55 Meter Hurdles

Willa Payne - 6th of 6 (9.00); 1 point

Event 10 - Women 55 Meter Dash

Nina Minasi - 6th of 6 (7.52); 1 point

Event 14 - Women 400 Meter Dash

Larisa Least - 3rd of 6 (57.33); 6 points -- SCHOOL RECORD

Event 16 - Women 500 Meter Dash

Marie Lloyd - 5th of 6 (1:17.54); 2 points

Event 18 - Women 800 Meter Run

Joy Romulus - 8th of 18 (2:20.12)

Event 20 - Women 1000 Meter Run

Lindsey Bohrer-Yardley - 9th of 15 (3:04.68)

Event 22 - Women 200 Meter Dash

Heather Tassler - 8th of 20 (26.23)
Nina Minasi - 9th of 20 (26.56)

Event 24 - Women 5000 Meter Run

Lisa Kemmerer - 10th of 14 (18:53.56)

Event 26 - Women Distance Medley

Binghamton "A" - 6th of 7 (12:26.96); 1 point

Event 28 - Women Shot Put

Laura Yelverton - 8th of 23 (11.91m)
Kelly Parry - 22nd of 23 (9.20m)

Event 30 - Women High Jump

Patti Hong - T-6th of 11 (1.53m); 0.5 points

Event 32 - Women Triple Jump

Marie Lloyd - 5th of 17 (11.14m); 2 points
Monisha Mealing - 9th of 17 (10.91m)
Jessica Nye - 11th of 17 (10.51m)

Event 34 - Women 3000 Meter Run

Lisa Kemmerer - 19th of 27 (10:58.02)

Event 36 - Women 4x800 Meter Relay

Binghamton "A" - 6th of 8 (9:46.46); 1 point

Event 38 - Women 4x400 Meter Relay

Binghamton "A" - 4th of 7 (4:02.54); 4 points

Event 39 - Women 1 Mile Run

Stacy Kramer - 10th of 15 (5:19.65)

Releases

Links: BU Home Page | BU Athletics Page | Marketing and Promotions | Join the BU Athletic Club | Hall of Fame | Physical Education | Campus Recreation | Facilities | Press Releases | Schedules and Results | Staff List | Tickets | Summer Camps | Junior Bearcat Club | Cheer Team and Mascot | Visitor's Guide and Quick Facts | Feedback

Sports Men:
Baseball | Basketball | Cross Country | Golf | Lacrosse | Soccer | Swimming and Diving | Tennis | Track and Field | Wrestling |

Sports Women:
Basketball | Cross Country | Lacrosse | Soccer | Softball | Swimming and Diving | Tennis | Track and Field | Volleyball |

Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the permission of Binghamton University.