Releases
For Immediate Release: May 4, 2008
Contact: David O'Brian(dobrian@binghamton.edu)
Phone: 607-777-6478

Arnett named Men's Rookie of the Meet at America East Outdoor Track & Field Championships

Complete Men's Results
Complete Women's Results

ORONO, Maine -- Freshman Cazal Arnett (Jamaica, N.Y.) was named the Men's Rookie of the Meet, highlighting the track & field teams' performances at the America East Outdoor Championships this weekend. The men placed third out of nine teams while the women were sixth.

Arnett, who was also the Rookie of the Meet at the America East Indoor Championships back in February, broke the conference record in the 400. His time of 47.04 broke the old mark of 47.24 set by Matt Adler of Boston University in 2002. In the process, Arnett swept the America East indoor and outdoor titles for the 2008 season.

In the 4x400 relay, Arnett joined fellow freshman Christian Smith (Trumansburg, N.Y.) and juniors Jimmy Massar (Johnson City, N.Y.) and Junior Obionwu (Chestnut Ridge, N.Y.) to clock a winning time of 3:15.45. Arnett came from 15 yards behind on the anchor leg to pull out a .03 second victory over the team from Albany.

Junior Justin Halleck (DePew, N.Y.) captured the men's hammer with a distance of 185-0. He has now won two career America East individual titles, having also won the weight throw at the indoor meet this past February.

Senior Kris Yelverton (Vestal, N.Y.) was second in the pole vault (15-9) and junior Joanel Lopez (Brooklyn, N.Y.) was second in the shot put (522.75). Sophomore Kevin Rallston (Pamona, N.Y.) placed third in the long jump (23-2) and Justin Hidalgo (Middletown, N.Y.) was third in the hammer (166-11).

On the women's side junior Carly Gross (Woodstock, N.Y.) was second in the pole vault (10-10), followed by sophomore Kiki Gifft (Ithaca, N.Y.) in third (10-4) and senior Katie Wilmer (North Syracuse, N.Y.) in fourth place.

Junior Kim Williams (Buffalo, N.Y.) was second in the 200 (24.41) and senior Keisha Short (Yephank, N.Y.) was third in the 400 (57.56).

Binghamton travels to the ECAC/IC4A Championships at Princeton May 16-18.

MEN'S TOP FINISHERS

Cazal Arnett, 1st, 400 (47.04) CR, SR, IC4A, NCAA Region
Justin Halleck, 1st, Hammer (185-0)
Christian Smith, Junior Obionwu, Jimmy Massar, Cazal Arnett (4x400 relay), 1st (3:15.45) IC4A
Kris Yelverton, 2nd, Pole Vault (15-9) IC4A
Joanel Lopez, 2nd, Shot Put (52-2.75) IC4A
Kevin Rallston, 3rd. Long Jump (23-2)
Justin Hidalgo, 3rd, Hammer (166-11)
Cazal Arnett, 3rd, 200 (21.90)
Chris Gaube, 4th, 10,000 (31:21.05)
Erik Van Ingen, 4th, 1,500 (3:51.40) IC4A
Chris Kowalski, 4th, Decathlon (5,334)
Christian Smith, 5th, 400 (49.43)
Ben Babcock, 6th, Hammer (159-7)
Ben Babcock, 6th, Discus (134-09)
Jimmy Massar, 6th, 400 (49.54)
Erik Van Ingen, 6th, 800 (1:53.97)
Adam Quinn, 7th, 3,000 Steeplechase (9:24.42)
Dan Walker, 7th, 100 (11.06)
Dan Walker, 7th, 200 (22.29)
Andrew Ugolino, 7th, 1,500 (3:55.26)
Doug Adams, 8th, Pole Vault (14-3)
Andrew Ugolino, 8th, 3,000 Steeplechase (9:25.11)
Adam Quinn, 8th, 5,000 (15:08.53)

WOMEN'S TOP INDIVIDUAL FINISHERS

Carly Gross, 2nd, Pole Vault (10-10)
Kim Williams, 2nd, 200 (24.41), ECAC
Kiki Gifft, 3rd, Pole Vault (10-4)
Keisha Short, 3rd, 400 (57.56)
Katie Wilmer, 4th, Pole Vault (10-4)
Caitlyn Wright, 4th, 100 Hurdles (1:03.16)
Marsha Fiesinger, 5th, Javelin (112-07)
Marsha Fiesinger, 5th, Heptathlon (3,869)
Dayna Johnson, 5th, Triple Jump (39-03) ECAC
Ashley Horton, 6th, 3,000 Steeplechase (11:04.14)
Dayna Johnson, 7th, Long Jump (17-11.75)
Jasmine Hinson, 7th, 200 (25.61)
Jasmine Hinson, 8th, 100 (12.61)
releases
| Go Back to Home Page |
 
Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the permission of Binghamton University.