Releases
For Immediate Release: January 14, 2006
Contact: David O'Brian (dobrian@binghamton.edu)
Phone: 607-777-6478

Massar and Radzik win events at Army Black Knight Indoor Track Invitational

WEST POINT, N.Y. - Freshmen Jimmy Massar (Johnson City, N.Y.) and Katie Radzik (Mt. Sinai, N.Y.) each captured individual events, highlighting Binghamton's performance at the Army Black Knight Indoor Track Invitational. Teamwise, the men were third out of four competing teams while the women placed fourth out of five teams.

Massar, who went to nearby Johnson City High School, captured the 400 in a time of 50.78 seconds while Radzik won the women's 5,000 in a time of 18:07.5. Also in the men's meet, senior Adam Goldberg (New Rochelle, N.Y.) placed second in the 60 hurdles (8.45), freshman Dan Walker (Cortland, N.Y.) was second in the 60 dash (7.20) and senior Paddy Hennessy (Selkirk, N.Y.) was runner-up in the weight throw (55-0). On the women's side, senior Stacy Kramer (Loudonville, N.Y.) was second in the 3,000 (18:27.94) and senior Kathryn Murnane (Rockville Center, N.Y.) was second in the 3,000 (10:31.55).


MEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. Army, 231. 2. Manhattan, 151.5. 3. Binghamton, 117.5. 4. Colgate, 79.

WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES
1. UConn, 228. 2. Penn, 116. 3. Army, 98. 4. Binghamton, 54. 5. Manhattan, 45.


BINGHAMTON MEN'S TOP FINISHERS

Jimmy Massar, 1st, 400 (50.78)
Adam Goldberg, 2nd, 60 hurdles (8.45)
Dan Walker, 2nd, 60 dash (7.20)
Paddy Hennessy, 2nd, weight throw (55-0)
Hasani Hampden, 3rd, 500 (1:06.89)
Jeff Campbell, 3rd, 60 hurdles (7.22)
Joe Flucus, 3rd, 200 (23.02)
Ryan VanHalle, 3rd, pole vault (14-3 1/4)
Luke Schaffer, 3rd, high jump (6-3 1/4)
Adam Goldberg, 4th, high jump (6-3 1/4)
Sam DePaola, 5th, 400 (52.16)
Nick Tillman, 6th, 60 hurdles (9.19)
Ryan Shon, 6th, 3,000 (9:19.91)
Nick Tillman, 6th, high jump (6-1 1/4)

BINGHAMTON WOMEN'S TOP FINISHERS

Katie Radzik, 1st. 3,000 (18:07.5)
Stacy Kramer, 2nd, 3,000 (18:27.94)
Kathryn Murnane, 2nd, 3,000 (10:31.55)
Dayna Johnson, 3rd, 500 (1:20.09)
Joy Romulus, 3rd, 800 (2:21.81)
Jaime Stitt, 4th, pole vault (10-10)
Kim Williams, 5th, 200 (22.66)
Lindsay Pine, 5th, pole vault (9-10)
Jazelle Mealing, 5th, triple jump (24-11)
Releases

Links: BU Home Page | BU Athletics Page | Marketing and Promotions | Join the BU Athletic Club | Hall of Fame | Physical Education | Campus Recreation | Facilities | Press Releases | Schedules and Results | Staff List | Tickets | Summer Camps | Junior Bearcat Club | Cheer Team and Mascot | Visitor's Guide and Quick Facts | Feedback

Sports Men:
Baseball | Basketball | Cross Country | Golf | Lacrosse | Soccer | Swimming and Diving | Tennis | Track and Field | Wrestling |

Sports Women:
Basketball | Cross Country | Lacrosse | Soccer | Softball | Swimming and Diving | Tennis | Track and Field | Volleyball |

Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the permission of Binghamton University.