Releases
For Immediate Release: March 25, 2006
Contact: David O'Brian (dobrian@binghamton.edu)
Phone: 607-777-6478

Binghamton track & field has five individual winners at Dick Shea Open

WEST POINT, N.Y.--Five Binghamton athletes captured individual events, highlighting the track & field teams' showing at the Army/Dick Shea Open on Saturday afternoon. There was no team scoring in the meet.

Junior Rory Quiller (West Point, N.Y.) won the pole vault for the second consecutive week with a height of 16-3. Also in the men's field events, senior Luke Shafer (Penfield, N.Y.) took top honors in the high jump (6-4 3/4).

In the men's sprints, junior Joe Flucus (Bronx, N.Y.) won the 100 (10.86), senior Adam Goldberg (New Rochelle, N.Y.) captured the 110 hurdles (14.86) and senior Hasani Hampden (Freeport, N.Y.) won the 400 hurdles (53.63). Goldberg's time met the IC4A qualifying standards.

On the women's side, freshman Kim Williams (Buffalo, N.Y.) shattered the school record in the 100, placing fourth in a ECAC-qualifying time of 12.04. The old mark of 12.33 was set by Aniecia Modeste in 2002. Williams now holds the school records in both the 100 and 200 (the latter of which she established at the Coastal Carolina/Shamrock Invitational last week).

Also on the women's side, sophomore
Keisha Short (Yaphank, N.Y.) was second in the 400 (58.66) and sophomore Katie Wilmer (North Syracuse, N.Y.) was the runner-up in the pole vault (11-3 3/4).

Binghamton heads back to West Point for the Army Invitational on April 8.

BINGHAMTON MEN'S TOP FINISHERS

Rory Quiller, 1st, Pole Vault (16-3)
Adam Goldberg, 1st, 110 hurdles (14.86)--IC4A qualifying standard
Hasani Hampden, 1st, 400 hurdles (53.63)
Luke Shafer, 1st, High Jump (6-4 3/4)
Joe Flucus, 1st, 100 (10.86)
Jimmy Massar, 2nd, 400 (49.55)
Ryan VanHalle, 2nd, Pole Vault (15-3 1/2)
Chris Ianone, 4th, High Jump (6-0 3/4)
Kevin Hall, 5th, Shot Put (47-8)
Paddy Hennessy, 6th, Hammer (173-4)

BINGHAMTON WOMEN'S TOP FINISHERS

Keisha Short, 2nd, 58.66 (58.66)
Katie Wilmer, 2nd, Pole Vault (11-3 3/4)
Jamie Stitt, 3rd, Pole Vault (11-3 3/4)
Dayna Johnson, 3rd, Triple Jump (38-8 3/4)
Kim Williams, 4th, 100 (12.04)--School record and ECAC qualifying standard
Aja Phipps, 4th, High Jump (5-3 3/4)
Jessica Picca, 5th, 110 hurdles (16.12)
Jessica Nye, 6th, Long Jump (16-8 1/2)
Releases

Links: BU Home Page | BU Athletics Page | Marketing and Promotions | Join the BU Athletic Club | Hall of Fame | Physical Education | Campus Recreation | Facilities | Press Releases | Schedules and Results | Staff List | Tickets | Summer Camps | Junior Bearcat Club | Cheer Team and Mascot | Visitor's Guide and Quick Facts | Feedback

Sports Men:
Baseball | Basketball | Cross Country | Golf | Lacrosse | Soccer | Swimming and Diving | Tennis | Track and Field | Wrestling |

Sports Women:
Basketball | Cross Country | Lacrosse | Soccer | Softball | Swimming and Diving | Tennis | Track and Field | Volleyball |

Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the permission of Binghamton University.