Releases

For Immediate Release: January 16, 2010
Contact: David O'Brian (dobrian@binghamton.edu)
Phone: 607-777-6478

Binghamton track & field teams compete at Syracuse Indoor Invitational

SYRACUSE, N.Y.--Junior Cazal Arnett and freshman Jessica Hennig each won an individual event and were part of a first-place relay team, highlighting Binghamton's performance in the Syracuse Indoor Track Invitational on Saturday afternoon. The Bearcats had five men's and six women's individual winners and swept both 4 x 400 relays at the non-scoring meet.

Arnett won the men's 400 in a time of 49.43. He ran the anchor leg on the 4 x 400 team that included junior Andy Haupt, freshman Zach Keefer and junior Christian Smith, which posted a time of 3:18.13. Keefer also placed second in the 500, with an IC4A-qualifying time of 1:04.71.

Hennig, meanwhile, took top honors in the women's 500, posting a time of 1:17.57. She ran the second leg of the women's 4 x 400 team which included seniors Hana Wright, Caitlin Wright and Jasmine Hinson and clocked a time of 4:02.41.

Also recording first-place finishes on the men's side were junior Andrew Ugolino in the 800 (1:57.15), sophomore Nelson Hall in the high jump (6-4), sophomore Eric VanAerman in the pole vault (15-5) and senior Kevin Ralston in the long jump (22-2 1/2).

On the women's side, other individual winners were junior Rosie DeFino in the long jump (17-6), sophomore Kaitlin Sullivan in the 55 hurdles (8.58), graduate student Kim Williams in the 200 (26.34), sophomore Abigail Oakes in the weight throw (35-6 1/2) and sophomore Michelle Eberhart in the triple jump (27-2 1/4).

Binghamton is back in action next Friday at the Great Dane Invitational. The meet will be held at the New York City Armory and start at noon.

TOP MEN'S FINISHERS

Cazal Arnett, 1st, 400 (49.43)
Andrew Ugolino, 1st, 800 (1:57.45)
Nelson Hall, 1st, High Jump (6-4)
Eric VanAernam, 1st, Pole Vault (15-5)
Kevin Ralston, 1st, Long Jump (22-2 1/2)
4 x 400 Relay, 1st (3:18.13)
Christian Smith, Andy Haupt, Zach Keefer, Cazal Arnett
Jesse Fuca, 2nd, 55 Hurdles (7.96)
Andy Haupt, 2nd, 55 Hurdles (7.96)
Zach Keefer, 2nd, 500 (1:04.71) IC4A
Dustin Ross, 2nd, 400 (50.73)
Jenna Marrione, 2nd, Pole Vault (10-8)
Alex Spanbock, 2nd, Shot Put (45-8)
Jesse McCormack, 3rd, 500 (1:05.86)
Casey Gilbert, 3rd, 50.92 (3rd)
Adam Helman, 3rd, High Jump (14-9)
Colin Anderson, 3rd, Weight Throw (45-3 1/2)

TOP WOMEN'S FINISHERS

Kaitlyn Sullivan, 1st, 55 Hurdles (8.58)
Jessica Hennig, 1st, 500 (1:17.57)
Kim Williams, 1st, 200 (26.34)
Abigail Oakes, 1st, Weight Throw (35-6 1/2)
Rosie DeFino, 1st, Long Jump (17-6)
Michelle Eberhart, 1st, Triple Jump (37-2 1/4)
4 x 400, 1st (4:02.41)
Hana Wright, Jassica Hennig, Caitlyn Wright, Jasmine Hinson
Rosie DeFino, 2nd, 55 Hurdles (8.94)
Jessica Conter, 2nd, 55 (7.48)
Caitlin Wright, 2nd, 500 (1:17.96)
Lauren Galasso, 2nd, High Jump (6-1)
Michelle Eberhart, 2nd, Long Jump (16-5 1/4)
Nandi Dozier-Lewis, 2nd, Triple Jump (35-4)
Hana Wright, 3rd, 500 (1:18.42)
Jasmine Hinson, 2nd, 400 (59.62)
Samantha Howell, 3rd, 400 (1:00.97)
Abigail Oakes, 3rd, Shot Put (36-9 1/2)

releases
| Go Back to Home Page |
 
Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the permission of Binghamton University.