Releases
For Immediate Release: November 15, 2003
Contact: David Berman (berman@binghamton.edu)
Phone: 607-777-2956

Women's swimming competes at Boston College

BOSTON, Mass.--The Binghamton women's swimming and diving team began a weekend road trip at Boston College on Saturday afternoon, competing against the host Eagles as well as Northeastern and Princeton.

Senior Yun Qu (Hangzhou, China) was the Bearcats lone winner, as she touched first in the 200 fly with a time of 2:04.61. She also finished third in the 1000 free with a time of 10:47.24. Junior Laura Linek (Canandaigua, N.Y.) was second in the 100 free (53.78) and placed sixth in the 50 free (25.39). Senior captain Amy DeWitt (Mastic, N.Y.) was sixth in the 200 IM (2:15.67) and seventh in the 200 back (2:12.96). The Bearcats 200 free relay quartet placed fourth with a time of 1:42.78.

MEET SUMMARY
Binghamton Results

Event 1 - 200 Medley Relay
Binghamton - 10th of 12 (2:00.08)
(Nicole Fulgieri, Christine Carroll, Eden Payabayab, Colleen McGrath)

Event 2 - 1000 Freestyle
Yun Qu - 3rd of 8 (10:47.24)
Marie Villeneuve - 8th of 8 (12:45.71)

Event 3 - 200 Freestyle
Colleen McGrath - 9th of 16 (2:01.07)
McKenzie Nicholson - 14th of 16 (2:09.24)
Nicole Fulgieri - 15th of 16 (2:11.97)
Agatha Dzieniszewski - 16th of 16 (2:20.66)

Event 4 - 50 Freestyle
Laura Linek - 6th of 16 (25.39)
Eden Payabayab - 13th of 16 (27.14)
Janna Palmquist - 15th of 16 (28.22)
Alicia Maston - 16th of 16 (31.04)

Event 5 - 200 Yard IM
Amy DeWitt - 6th of 15 (2:15.67)
Christine Carroll - 13th of 15 (2:28.32)
Lauren Katz - T-14th of 15 (2:28.97)

Event 6 - 1 Meter Diving
Shelley Wax - 10th of 16 (182.30)
Kaitlyn Dameron - 11th of 16 (174.20)

Event 7 - 200 Butterfly
Yun Qu - 1st of 13 (2:04.61)

Event 8 - 100 Frestyle
Laura Linek - 2nd of 16 (53.78)
Eden Payabayab - 13th of 16 (58.84)
Agatha Dzieniszewski - 15th of 16 (1:03.31)
Marie Villeneuve - 16th of 16 (1:05.30)

Event 9 - 200 Backstroke
Amy DeWitt - 7th of 14 (2:12.96)
Nicole Fulgieri - 14th of 14 (2:28.47)

Event 10 - 500 Freestyle
McKenzie Nicholson - 10th of 14 (5:40.51)
Francine Salas - 14th of 14 (6:28.11)

Event 11 - 3 Meter Diving
Kaitlyn Dameron - 8th of 13 (191.90)
Shelley Wax - 12th of 13 (135.75)

Event 12 - 200 Breaststroke
Christine Carroll - 9th of 13 (2:37.85)
Alicia Maston - T-12th of 13 (3:05.47)

Event 13 - 200 Freestyle Relay
Binghamton "D" - 4th of 10 (1:42.78)
Binghamton "B" - 9th of 10 (1:52.95)
Binghamton "C" - 10th of 10 (1:56.47)
Releases

Links: BU Home Page | BU Athletics Page | Marketing and Promotions | Join the BU Athletic Club | Hall of Fame | Physical Education | Campus Recreation | Facilities | Press Releases | Schedules and Results | Staff List | Tickets | Summer Camps | Junior Bearcat Club | Cheer Team and Mascot | Visitor's Guide and Quick Facts | Feedback

Sports Men:
Baseball | Basketball | Cross Country | Golf | Lacrosse | Soccer | Swimming and Diving | Tennis | Track and Field | Wrestling |

Sports Women:
Basketball | Cross Country | Lacrosse | Soccer | Softball | Swimming and Diving | Tennis | Track and Field | Volleyball |

Copyright © Binghamton University. All rights reserved.
No portion of this site may be reproduced or duplicated without the permission of Binghamton University.